Second, these principles are not only apparent from the face of §301(c), but are also consonant with the general copyright law of derivative works. Even when the underlying work Case 1:15-cv-06801-JGK Document 122 Filed 06/14/16 Page 3 of 3 Cowan, Liebowitz & Leman, P.C. The Honorable John G. Koeltl June 14, 2016 Page 3 itself is protected by federal copyright law, the creation of a derivative work cannot limit the scope of protection of the underlying work. 17 U.S.C. §103(b) of the Copyright Act provides: The copyright in a ... derivative work extends only to the material contributed by the author of such work, as distinguished from the preexisting material employed in the work, and does not imply any exclusive right in the preexisting material. The copyright in such work is independent of, and does not affect or enlarge the scope, durations ownership, or subsistence of, any copyright protection in the preexisting material. (emphasis added). See also, e.g., Durham Indus., Inc. v. Tomy Corp., 630 F.2d 905, 909 n.6 (2d Cir. 1980) ("the scope of protection afforded a derivative work ... must not in any way affect the scope of any copyright protection in that preexisting material").