On cross-motions for summary judgment, the trial court granted relief to Gendler after fmding that the WSP had a statutory duty under RCW 46.52.060 to provide the requested information notwithstanding 23 U.S.C. 409. Additionally, the trial court awarded Gendler his attorney fees, costs, and penalties, totaling $140,798.79. The question before us ir1 this appeal is whether collision records collected and compiled by the WSDOT in compliance with the "Federal 1-lighway Safety Act" are privileged under 23 U.S.C. 409 such that the WSP need not provide these records despite its duty under RCW 46.52.060 to "iile, tabulate, and analyze all accident reports and to publish annually . . . the number of accidents, the location, the frequency, . . . and the circumstances thereof" The WSP also asserts that Gendler's use of the PRA to obtain a ruling on an evidentiary rule his claim to attomey fees, costs, and penalties.