A. Alleged Headlight Violation The parties dispute whether the headlights on Mr. Dominguez-Fernand’s car were turned off in violation of Indiana Code § 9-21-7-2(a) as he approached Deputy Ernstes at mile marker 113 on Interstate 70. [Filing No. 72; Filing No. 78.] Deputy Ernstes testified at the evidentiary hearing that Mr. Dominguez-Fernand’s car’s headlights were off, but Mr. Dominguez-Fernand testified that the headlights were on the entire time. [See also Filing No. 72-1 (Mr. DominguezFernand’s affidavit); Filing No. 72-2 (Deputy Ernstes’ affidavit).] Indiana Code § 9-21-7-2(a) provides, in relevant part, that between sunrise and sunset, each vehicle traveling upon a highway “must display lighted head lamps and other illuminating devices” if “persons and vehicles on the highway are not clearly discernible at a distance of five hundred (500) feet ahead.” Based on his demeanor and explanation at the evidentiary hearing, the Court finds Mr. Dominguez-Fernand’s testimony that he had been driving since it was dark and that he knew the headlights on his car were on because the dashboard was illuminated to be credible.