PRR-2011-00450 II. CONCLUSIONS OF LAW Based on the above findings, the Court concludes that: 1. The production of records requested by Respondent Allan Parmclee is not in the public interest and will substantially and irreparably damage the Petitioner and will substantially and irreparably interfere with the vital governmental functions furthered by the Department of Corrections; 2. Responding to Respondent Allan Parmelee's public disclosure requests is not in the public interestPetitioner is entitied to injunctive relief fiom Respondenfs abusive requests pursuant to RCW 42.56.540 which states, in relevant part, "The examination of any specific public record may be enjoined it; upon motion and affidavit by an agency the superior court for the county in which the movant resides or in which the record is maintained, finds that such examination would clearly* not be in the public interest and would substantially and irreparably damage any person, or would substantially and irreparably damage vital governmental functions" (emphasis added).