See WAC 137- 08-080; former WAC 137-08-090 (1982). 5 SF-01909 PRR 2011 00450 38767-1-II App. 132, 136, 96 P.3d 1012 (2004); King County v. Sheehan, 114 Wn. App. 325, 335, 57 P.3d 307 (2002); RCW The requested record must be made available "for public inspection and copying." RCW The Department of Corrections is an "agency" subject to the act's provisions. RCW 42.56.010(l) (detining agency to include every state department). I Public records subject to inspection under the act include (1) any Writings (2) that contain information related to the "conduct of government or the performance of any governmental or proprietary function" and (3) that are "prepared, owned, used, or retained by any state or local agency regardless of physical form or characteristics." RCW RCW However, an agency has "no duty to create or produce a record that is nonexistent." Sperr, 123 Wn. App. at 136-37 (citing Smith v. Okanagan County, 100 Wn.