Burt, 231 Psa at 196. 5 As we held in Mathieu v. Parmelee above, the trial court's consideration of written motions, documents, and telephonic submissions satisfies due process and is sufficient to provide Parmelee an adequate opportunity to be heard. The PRA does not require oral argument or a full evidentiary hearing. RCW 42.5 6.5 40; Thurston County Local Rule 43 (unless otherwise ordered, motions shall be decided only on the pleadings, affidavits, declarations, published depositions, and other documents duly filed and served). See, ag., RCW 42.56.565 (effective March 20, 2009) ("the motion proceeding described in- this section shall be a summary proceeding based on affidavits or declarations, unless the [superior court] orders otherwise").