No. 06705-033, has been certified to be a "sexually dangerous person" pursuant to section 302(4) of the Adam Walsh Child Protection and Safety Act, Pub. L. No. 109-248, Title 111, 302(4), 120 Stat. 620 (July 27, 2006), codified at 18 U.S.C. 4248(a), and moves this Honorable Court for a hearing to determine whether defendant Andrew M. Swarm is a "sexually dangerous person" subj ect to civil commitment for treatment in an appropriate facility pursuant to 18 U.S.C. 4248. In further support thereof, the United States says as follows: 1. Section 302(4) ofthe Adam Walsh Child Protection and Safety Act provides, as relevant here: In relation to a person who is in custody ofthe Bureau of Prisons any individual authorized by the Attorney General or the Director of the Bureau of Prisons may certify that the person is a sexually dangerous person, and transmit the certificate to the clerk of the court for the district in which the person is confined. The clerk shall Case Document 1 Filed Page 2 of 6 send a copy of the certificate to the person, and to the attorney for the Government. The court shall order a hearing [to be conducted pursuant to the provisions of section -4247(d)] to determine whether the person is a sexually dangerous person. A certificate filed under this subsection shall stay the release of the person pending completion of procedures contained in this section. 18 U.S.C. The term "sexually dangerous person" is defined in 18 U.S.C. to mean "a person who has engaged or attempted to engage in sexually violent conduct or child molestation and who is sexually dangerous to others."