Sexual misconduct in the practice of a health care profession is prohibited. '59. Similarly, Section 458.329, Florida Statutes (2004) and (2005), -states: The physician-patient relationship is founded on~mutual trust. Sexual misconduct in the practice of medicine means violation of uses that relationship to induce or attempt to induce the patient - to engage, or to engage or attempt to engage the patient, in sexual activity outside the scope of practice or the scope of 56 l5 generally accepted examination or treatment of the patient. . Sexual misconduct in the practice of medicine is prohibited. 60. Finally, Rule 6488-9008, Florida Administrative Code states: 6488-9368 Sexual Misconduct. (1) Sexual contact with a patient is sexual misconduct and is a violation of Sections 458.329 and as.