Code Ann. § 10-7503(a)(6) and case law construing the Act, and pursuant to the Professional Services Agreement, the City has the authority to obtain possession of the Applications and to direct the production of the Applications by IACP. 39. Alternatively, under Tenn. Code Ann. § 10-7-503(f), the Applications are “records, employment applications, credentials and similar documents obtained by any person in conjunction with an employment search for … any chief public administrative officer” and are thus public records subject to the access requirements of the Act, pursuant to that section. 40. MPC’s repeated requests for access to the Applications have not been honored.