CLAIM FOR RELIEF 32. As of the filing of this petition, MPC has not been provided access to or copies of the Applications. 33. Upon information and belief, the Applications are in the actual physical possession of IACP. 34. The Applications are in the possession, custody, or control of the City of Memphis. 35. The Applications are public records under the Act, and none of the exceptions to the Act are applicable. Thus, any failure to allow access to the Applications by the public, including MPC, is a violation of the Act. 36. Under Tenn. Code Ann. § 10-7-503(a)(1)(A) and under case law interpreting the Act, the Applications are “documents, papers, letters, maps, books, photographs, microfilms, electronic data processing files and output, films, sound recordings or other material, regardless 7 of physical form or characteristics, made or received pursuant to law or ordinance or in connection with the transaction of official business by any governmental agency” and are, therefore, public records under the Act. 37. To the extent that the Applications are in the possession of IACP, under case law interpreting the Act, IACP is the functional equivalent of a government agency for purposes of its work under the Professional Services Agreement and,