Id. at 60. MCL 750.520c(2) provides: Criminal sexual conduct in the second degree is a felony punishable as follows: (a) By imprisonment for not more than 15 years. 5 Our Supreme Court has held the defendant's application for leave to appeal in Herron in abeyance pending its decision in People v Lockridge, 496 Mich 852 (2014). See People v Herron, 846 NW2d 924 (2014). -5- (b) In addition to the penalty specified in subdivision (a), the court shall sentence the defendant to lifetime electronic monitoring under section 520n if the violation involved sexual contact committed by an individual 17 years of age or older against an individual less than 13 years of age. Under MCL 750.520n(1), a "person convicted under section 520b [CSC I] or 520c [CSC II] for criminal sexual conduct committed by an individual 17 years old or older against an individual less than 13 years of age shall be sentenced to lifetime electronic monitoring . . . ." Lifetime electronic monitoring involves "a device by which, through global positioning system satellite or other means, an individual's movement and location are tracked and recorded." MCL 791.285(3).