NOTICE OF EXCEPTION AND APPEAL RIGHTS Pursuant to KRS 13B.110(4) a party has the right to file exceptions to this recommended decision: A copy of the hearing officer's recommended order shall also be sent to each party in the hearing and each party shall have fifteen (15) days from the date the recommended order is mailed within which to file e~ceptions to the recomrnendatioris with the agency head. A party also has a right to appeal the Final Order of the agency pursuant to KRS 13B.140(1) which states: All final orders of an agency shall.be subject to judicial review in accordance with the provisions of this chapter. A party shall institute an appeal by filing a petition in the Circuit Court of venue, as provided in the agency's enabling statutes, within thirty (30) days after the final order of the agency is mailed or delivered by personal service. If venue for appeal is not stated in the enabling statutes, a party may appeal to Franklin Circuit Court or the Circuit Court of the county in which the appealing party resides or operates a place of business. Copies of the petition shall be served by 27 the petitioner upon the agency and all parties of record. The petition shall include the names and addresses of all parties to the proceeding and the agency involved, and a statement of the grolinds on which the review is requested. The petition shall be accompanied by a copy of the final order. Pursuant to KR$ 23A.010(4), "Such review [by the circuit court] shall not constitute an appeal but an original action." Some coti.rts have interpreted this language to mean that summons must be served uzling an appeal in circuit court.