conduct includes, but is not limited to, the following: 12 I Violating or attempting to violate, directly or indirectly, or 13 assisting in or abetting the violation of, or conspiring to violate, any provision of this chapter [Chapter 5, the Medical Practice Act]. 14 15 Gross negligence. 16 Repeated negligent acts. 17 Incompetence. 18 The commission of any act involving dishonesty or corruption which is substantially related to the quali?cations, functions, or duties of a 19 physician and surgeon. 20 Any action or conduct which would have warranted the denial of a certi?cate." 2 1 22 6. Section 2236 of the Code states: 7 23 The district attorney, city attorney, or other prosecuting agency shall notify the Division of Medical Quality of the pendency of an 24 action against a licensee charging a felony or misdemeanor immediately upon obtaining information that the defendant is a licensee. The notice 25 shall identify the licensee and described the crimes charged and the facts alleged. The prosecuting agency shall also notify the clerk of the court in 26 which the action is pending that the defendant is a licensee, and the clerk shall record prominently in the ?le that the defendant holds a license as a 27 physician and surgeon. 28 The clerk of the court in which a licensee is convicted of a crime shall, within 48 hours after the conviction, transmit a certi?ed copy of the record of conviction to the board. The division may inquire into the circumstances surrounding the commission of a crime in order to ?x the degree of discipline or to determine if the conviction is of an offense substantially related to the quali?cations, functions, or duties of a physician and surgeon. A plea or verdict of guilty or a conviction after a plea of nolo contendere is deemed to be a conviction within the meaning of this section and Section 2236.1. The record of conviction shall be conclusive evidence - of the fact that the conviction occurred." 7. Section 2237 of the Code states: The conviction of a charge violating any federal statutes or regulations or any statute or regulation of this state, regulating dangerous drugs, or controlled substances, constitutes unprofessional conduct.