The division may inquire into the circumstances surrounding the commission of a crime in order to ?x the degree of discipline or to determine if the conviction is of an offense substantially related to the quali?cations, functions, or duties of a physician and surgeon. A plea or verdict of guilty or a conviction after a plea of nolo contendere is deemed to be a conviction within the meaning of this section and Section 2236.1. The record of conviction shall be conclusive evidence - of the fact that the conviction occurred." 7. Section 2237 of the Code states: The conviction of a charge violating any federal statutes or regulations or any statute or regulation of this state, regulating dangerous drugs, or controlled substances, constitutes unprofessional conduct. The record of the conviction is conclusive evidence of such unprofessional conduct." 8. Section 2238 states that a violation of any federal statute or federal regulation or any of the statutes or regulations of this state regulating dangerous drugs or controlled substances constitutes unprofessional conduct. 9. Section 2239 of the Code states: The use or prescribing for or