If the act constitutes a crime, conviction in a criminal proceeding is not a condition precedent to disciplinary and Incompetence, negligence, or malpractice which results in injury to a patient or which creates an unreasonable risk that a patient may be harmed. . and Abuse of a client or patient or sexual contact with a client or patient.? 2.5 The facts alleged in paragraph 1.33 constitute unprofessional conduct, in violation of RCW 18.130.180(1) and .180(4), which provides in part: The commission of any act involving moral turpitude, dishonesty, or corruption relating to the practice of the person's profession, whether the act constitutes a crime or not. If the act constitutes a crime, conviction in a criminal proceeding is not a condition precedent to disciplinary action. . and Incompetence, negligence, or malpractice which results in injury to a patient or which creates an unreasonable risk that a patient may be banned. . and Section 3: NOTICE TO RESPONDENT The charges in this document affect the public health, safety and welfare and constitute a probability of death or bodily harm.