Section 2: ALLEGED VIOLATIONS 2.1 The violations alleged in this section constitute grounds for disciplinary action, pursuant to RCW 18.130.180 and the imposition of sanctions under 18.130.160. 2.2 The facts alleged in paragraphs 1.2, 1.44, 1.48, and 1.56 constitute unprofessional conduct in violation of RCW 18.130.180(1) and which provides in part: The commission of any act involving moral turpitude, dishonesty, or corruption relating to the practice of the person's and (13) Misrepresentation or fraud in any aspect of the conduct of the business or profession? 2.3 The facts alleged in paragraphs 1.3 through 1.9, 1.13, through 1.32, 1.34, 1.36 through 1.38, 1.40 through 1.43, 1.45 through 1.47, 1.49, 1.54 and 1.57 constitute unprofessional conduct, in violation of RCW which provides in part: Incompetence, negligence, or malpractice which results in injury to a patient or which creates an unreasonable risk that a patient may be harmed. . FOURTH AMENDED STATEMENT OF CHARGES Charles M. Momah, MD Docket No. 03-01-A-1015MD PAGE 12 OF 14 2.4 The facts alleged in paragraphs 1.10, 1.11, 1.12, 1.35, and 1.50 through 1.53, and 1.57 constitute unprofessional conduct in violation of RCW and - .180(24) which provides in part: The commission of any act involving moral turpitude, dishonesty, or corruption relating to the practice of the person's profession, whether the act constitutes a crime or not. If the act constitutes a crime, conviction in a criminal proceeding is not a condition precedent to disciplinary and Incompetence, negligence, or malpractice which results in injury to a patient or which creates an unreasonable risk that a patient may be and Abuse of a client or patient or sexual contact with a client or patient.? 2.5 The facts alleged in paragraph 1.33 constitute unprofessional conduct, in violation of RCW 18.130.180(l) and .180(4), which provides in part: The commission of any act involving moral turpitude, dishonesty, or corruption relating to the practice of the person's profession, whether the act constitutes a crime or not. If the act constitutes a crime, conviction in a criminal proceeding is not a condition precedent to disciplinary and Incompetence, negligence, or malpractice which results in injury to a patient or which creates an unreasonable risk that a patient may be and 2.6 The facts alleged in paragraph 1.55 constitute unprofessional conduct, in violation of RCW which provides in part: The willful betrayal of a practitioner?patient privilege as recognized by law.? l/ FOURTH AMENDED STATEMENT OF CHARGES Charles M. Momah, MD Docket No. PAGE 13 OF 14 Section 3: NOTICE TO RESPONDENT The charges in this document affect the public health, safety and welfare and constitute a probability of death or bodily harm.