period provided by subdivision shall be tolled during any period if material evidence necessary for prosecuting or determining whether a disciplinary action would be appropriate is unavailable to the board due to an ongoing criminal investigation." 7. Section 2227 of the Code provides that a licensee who is found guilty under the Medical Practice Act may have his or her license revoked, suspended for a period not to exceed one year, placed on probation and required to pay the costs of probation monitoring, or such other action taken in relation to discipline as the Division deems proper. 8. Section 729 of the Code states, in pertinent part: Any physician and surgeon, . . . who engages sexual contact with a patient . . . is guilty of sexual exploitation . . . Sexual exploitation . . . is a public offense: (1) An act in violation of subdivision shall be punishable by imprisonment in a county jail for a period of not more than six months, or a ?ne not exceeding one thousand dollars or by both. . . (2) Multiple acts in violation of subdivision with a single victim, when the offender has no prior convictions for sexual exploitation, shall be punishable by imprisonment in a county jail for a period of not more than six months, or a ?ne not exceeding one thousand dollars orbyboth. . .. (3) - ?For purposes of subdivision in no instance shall consent of the patient . . . be a defense. However, physicians and surgeons shall not be guilty of sexual exploitation for touching 3 Accusation U) U1 any intimate part of a patient . . . unless the touching is outside the scope of medical examination and treatment, or the touching is done for sexual gratification.? For purposes of this section: (1) - (2) (3) ?Sexual contact? means . . . the touching of an intimate part of a patient for the purpose of sexual. arousal, grati?cation, or abuse. (4) ?Intimate part? and ?touching? have the same meanings as de?ned in Section 243.4 of the Penal Code.? 9. Section 726 of the Code states, in pertinent part, ?The commission of any act of sexual abuse, misconduct, or relations with a patient . . . constitutes unprofessional conduct and grounds for disciplinary action for any person licensed under this division, under any initiative act referred to