The division shall enforce and administer this article as to physician and surgeon certi?cate holders, and the division shall have all the powers granted in this chapter for these purposes including, but not limited to: Investigating complaints from the public, from other licensees, from health care facilities, or from a division of the board that a physician and surgeon may be guilty of 35 unprofessional conduct. . . . - 5. Section 2004 of the Code states, in pertinent part: I "The board shall have the responsibility for the following: The enforcement of the disciplinary and criminal provisions of the Medical Practice Act. The administration and hearing of disciplinary actions. Carrying out disciplinary actions apprOpriate to ?ndings made by a panel or an administrative law judge. Suspending, revoking, or otherwise limiting certi?cates after the conclusion of disciplinary actions. Reviewing the quality of medical practice carried out by physician and surgeon certi?cate holders under the jurisdiction of the board. - 6. Section 2230.5 of the Code states, in pertinent part: Except as provided in subdivisions . . . any accusation ?led against a licensee pursuant to Section 11503 of the Government Code shall be ?led within three years after the board, or a division thereof, discovers the act or omission