The administration and hearing of disciplinary actions. Carrying out disciplinary actions apprOpriate to ?ndings made by a panel or an administrative law judge. Suspending, revoking, or otherwise limiting certi?cates after the conclusion of disciplinary actions. Reviewing the quality of medical practice carried out by physician and surgeon certi?cate holders under the jurisdiction of the board. - 6. Section 2230.5 of the Code states, in pertinent part: Except as provided in subdivisions . . . any accusation ?led against a licensee pursuant to Section 11503 of the Government Code shall be ?led within three years after the board, or a division thereof, discovers the act or omission alleged as the ground for disciplinary action, or within seven years after the act or omission alleged as the ground for disciplinary action occurs, whichever occurs ?rst. Accusation U.) U1 - An accusation ?led against a licensee pursuant to Section 11503 of the Government Code alleging sexual misconduct shall be ?led within three years after the board . . . discovers the act or omission alleged as the ground for disciplinary action, or within 10 years after the act or omission alleged as the ground for disciplinary action occurs, whichever occurs ?rst. This subdivision shall apply to a complaint alleging sexual misconduct received by the board on and after January 1, 2002, The limitations period provided by subdivision shall be tolled during any period if material evidence necessary for prosecuting or determining whether a disciplinary action would be appropriate is unavailable to the board due to an ongoing criminal investigation." 7. Section 2227 of the Code provides that a licensee who is found guilty under the Medical Practice Act may have his or her license revoked, suspended for a period not to exceed one year, placed on probation and required to pay the costs of probation monitoring, or such other action taken in