Admin. Code R. 335-13-4-.22(1)(b) provides: All waste shall be confined to as small an area as possible and spread to a depth not exceeding two feet prior to compaction, and such compaction shall be accomplished on a face slope not to exceed 4 to 1 (25%) or as otherwise approved by the Department. 9 27, 2011) at Section III., H.; Exhibit C (Permit No. 53-03, Feb. 3, 2012) at Section III., H. Alternative cover materials may be inferior to compacted earth cover in the control of odors. In any case, the use of alternative cover materials is contrary to Alabama law. Ala. Code § 22-272(23) defines a “municipal solid waste landfill” as a “sanitary landfill.” Ala. Code § 22-27-2(32) defines “sanitary landfill” as “[a] controlled area of land upon which solid waste is deposited and is compacted and covered with compacted earth each day as deposited, with no on-site burning of wastes, and so located, contoured, and drained that it will not constitute a source of water pollution as determined by the department.” (Emphasis added). ADEM is authorized to “adopt such rules and regulations as may be needed to meet the requirements of this article” and to “[a]dopt rules to implement this article.” Ala. Code §§ 22-27-7 and 22-27-12(1). Ala.