Members of the public, as well as professionals, should report all conduct involving a threat to the health or welfare of a child, even when the conduct is not criminal. Pursuant to 22 M.R.S. §4011‐A(1), mandated reporters are required to “immediately report or cause a report to be made to the department when the person knows or has reasonable cause to suspect that a child has been 31 or is likely to be abused or neglected or that a suspicious child death has occurred.” 3. The Panel recommends that legislation be developed to recognize domestic abuse as an aggravating factor as contemplated by the Child and Family Services and Child Protection Act. (22 M.R.S. s.4002 (1‐B)(A)).