Lee Decl. ¶ 22(a); Ponganis Decl. ¶ 10. Under the CEQ regulations, scoping is to be an “early and open” process, designed to determine the scope of the issues to be addressed in the EIS, and to identify any significant issues related to the proposed action. 40 C.F.R. § 1501.7. Here, the Action Agencies intend to conduct a multi-state scoping process in light of public interest and the Court’s guidance. See Lee Decl.¶ 13(b); Ponganis Decl. ¶ 10. See also 40 C.F.R. § 1501.7(a)(1) (requiring, as part of scoping process, that an agency “[i]nvite the participation of affected Federal, State, and local agencies, any affected Indian tribe, the proponent of the action, and other interested persons (including those who might not be in accord with the action on environmental grounds).”); 33 C.F.R. § 230.12 (Corps regulation requiring the invitation of public participation in the scoping process).