City of Chicago, 388 Ill. App. 3d 70, 73 (2009). ?[T]he purpose of the is 'to open governmental records to the light of public scrutiny.? Watkins, 2012 IL App (1st) 100632, ?il 13 (quoting Bowie v. Evanston Community Consolidated School District No. 65, 128 Ill. 2d 373, 378 (1989)). The FOIA is given a liberal construction in furtherance of the legislative objective of providing easy public access to governmental information. Gclcas v. Williamson, 393 ill. App. 3d 573, 580 (2009). 1134. lhepublic. policy .urrderlying.th.e General Assembly?s. adoptionof the FOLA is stated in section 1 of the act, which provides in relevant part: -11_ Nos. 1?14?3884, 1-15?0162 1135 "Pursuant to the ?mdamental philOSOphy of the American constitutional form of government, it is declared to be the public policy of the State of Illinois that all persons are entitled to full and complete information regarding the affairs of govemment and the of?cial acts and policies of those who represent them as public of?cials and public employees consistent with the terms of this Act. Such access is necessary to enable the people to ful?ll their duties of discussing public issues fully and freely, making informed political judgments and monitoring government to ensure that it is being conducted in the public interest. The General Assembly hereby declares that it is the public policy of the State of Illinois that access by all persons to public records promotes the tranSparency and accountability of public bodies at all levels of government.