Conner was that counsel “[did not] think that Mr. Conner has exactly had a pleasant life” and that Mr. Conner shared the birthday month and year of trial counsel. TT 452. Trial counsel did not possess even a rudimentary understanding of the elements of a meaningful capital case defense. After his arrest in 1982, Mr. Conner was evaluated at Central 2 See, e.g., Ward v. Hall, 592 F.3d 1144 (11th Cir. 2010) (reversing death sentence where bailiff told jury that a defendant could be paroled after seven years under a “life” sentence); Turpin v. Todd, 271 Ga. 386 (1999); (same); O.C.G.A. § 17-8-76 (providing that “[n]o attorney at law in a criminal chase shall argue to or in the presence of the jury that a defendant, if convicted, may not be required to suffer the full penalty imposed by the court or jury because pardon, parole, or clemency of any nature may be granted by the Governor, the State Board of Pardons and Paroles, or other proper authority vested with the right to grant clemency” and providing for an automatic mistrial upon request). 8 State Hospital (“CSH”) following a jailhouse suicide attempt.