Id. at § 1508.8 (“Effects includes . . . health”). 15 Appeal: 14-2129 Doc: 23 Filed: 01/15/2015 Pg: 23 of 112 At the heart of NEPA is the requirement that an agency must draft a “detailed statement” analyzing all “significant” environmental effects of the proposed action. 42 U.S.C. § 4332. This document is referred to as an “environmental impact statement” (“EIS”). 40 C.F.R. § 1508.11. In some circumstances, an agency may conduct a preliminary investigation, known as an “environmental assessment” (“EA”), to determine whether the impacts will be significant. 40 C.F.R. § 1508.9(a)(1). At a minimum, an EA must “provide sufficient evidence and analysis for determining whether to prepare an environmental impact statement or a finding of no significant impact.”Id. “An agency’s refusal to prepare an [EIS] is arbitrary and capricious if its action might have a significant environmental impact.” State of N.C. v. F.A.A., 957 F.2d 1125, 1131 (4th Cir. 1992).