Those pathways include both inhalation and ingestion of microscopic nanoparticles as well as drinking water violations at community-based municipal treatment facilities in mountaintop removal areas. At least one study indicates that reliance on municipal drinking water in coal-mining areas is not a guarantee against health effects of mining discharges. J.A. 507. 39 Appeal: 14-2129 Doc: 23 Filed: 01/15/2015 Pg: 47 of 112 B. The Corps Public Interest Review Pursuant to 33 C.F.R. § 320.4(a)(1) Requires a Consideration of Health Studies. The public interest review required by 33 C.F.R. § 320.4(a)(1) is a broadbased review that encompasses not only the “needs and welfare of the people” but also such things as “conservation, economics, aesthetics, general environmental concerns, wetlands, historic properties, fish and wildlife values, flood hazards, floodplain values, land us, navigation, shore erosion and accretion, recreation, water supply and conservation, water quality, energy needs, safety, food and fiber production, mineral needs, considerations of property ownership.” 33 C.F.R. § 320.4(a)(1). Accordingly, this review requires consideration of far more than the immediate effects of the discharge of pollutants. It certainly requires consideration of the impacts of the authorized project on human health.