Because the Corps explicitly authorized coal mining activities, it was bound to consider all reasonably foreseeable effects of that activity, including effects on human health. 40 C.F.R. §§ 1502.16; 1508.8. The “effects” which the agency is bound to consider include both “direct effects” and “indirect effects.”40 C.F.R. 1508.8. “Direct effects” are “caused by the action and occur at the same time and place.” Id. “Indirect effects” are “caused by the action and are later in time or farther removed in distance, but are still reasonably foreseeable.” Id. Here, the multiple studies before the Corps make clear that negative impacts to human health are at least an indirect effect of surface coal mining. See e.g.