Petitioners alternatively request a declaration under Section 1.1.5 that the Orders only apply when the White River is subject to administration. Petitioners take the position that they are entitled to waste water when there is no valid downstream call on the White River. No evidentiary or nonevidentiary hearing is required for the Hearing Officer to decide this legal issue. Orders preventing waste are applicable at all times, regardless of whether the White River is under administration pursuant to a valid downstream call. See § 37-92-502(2)(a), C.R.S. (“Each division engineer shall order the total or partial discontinuance of any diversion in his division to the extent that the water being diverted is not necessary for application to a beneficial use”); § 37-92-103(4), C.R.S. (defining beneficial use as “the use of 5 that amount of water that is reasonable and appropriate under reasonably efficient practices to accomplish without waste the purpose for which the appropriation is lawfully made”); § 37-84-108, C.R.S. (“During the summer season it