The Division Engineer further denies that she is “using her administrative authority to intervene in a purely civil matter, to protect a non-water right owner.” Any civil matter regarding seepage is independent and irrelevant to the Division Engineer’s Orders curtailing Petitioners’ wasteful diversions. 11. The Division Engineer admits that the September Order gives Petitioners until November 30, 2014 to install an operable measuring device for the Ditch. The Division Engineer has statutory authority to require installation of a measuring device. See § 37-92-502(5)(a), C.R.S. (“The state engineer and division engineers have authority to order any owner or user of a water right to install and maintain at such owner’s or user’s expense necessary meters, gauges, or other measuring devices”). 4 12. The Division Engineer denies that an “upstream culvert…is causing a flow restriction downstream of the [current] measuring device, which restriction is causing the [current] measuring device to become submerged.” 13. The Division Engineer admits that Petitioners filed the Notice and