Ct. App. July 1, 2015) (“declin[ing] appellant’s invitation to create CV-90 (06/04) CIVIL MINUTES - GENERAL Page 12 of 21 Case 2:15-cv-09239-CAS-AFM Document 72 Filed 07/11/16 Page 13 of 21 Page ID #:1203 UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT CENTRAL DISTRICT OF CALIFORNIA CIVIL MINUTES - GENERAL Date ‘O’ Case No. 2:15-cv-09239-CAS(AFMx) July 11, 2016 Title KENO V. THOMAS v. STARZ ENTERTAINMENT LLC, ET AL. ‘new laws’ contrary to” Mize-Kurzman and holding that “protected disclosures . . . exclude . . . reports of wrongdoing made to the alleged wrongdoer”).3 Accordingly, to the extent plaintiff’s section 1102.5(b) claim is premised upon his comments regarding Gregory Maffei, this claim is properly dismissed.4 2. Claim Two for Violation of California Labor Code § 1102.5(c) Section 1102.5(c) prohibits retaliation against an employee “for refusing to participate in an activity that would result in a violation of state or federal statute, or a violation of or noncompliance with a local, state, or federal rule or regulation.” Cal. Lab. Code § 1102.5(c) (emphasis added).