CV-90 (06/04) CIVIL MINUTES - GENERAL Page 6 of 21 Case 2:15-cv-09239-CAS-AFM Document 72 Filed 07/11/16 Page 7 of 21 Page ID #:1197 UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT CENTRAL DISTRICT OF CALIFORNIA CIVIL MINUTES - GENERAL Case No. 2:15-cv-09239-CAS(AFMx) Title KENO V. THOMAS v. STARZ ENTERTAINMENT LLC, ET AL. A. Date ‘O’ July 11, 2016 Claims One and Two for Retaliation in Violation of California Labor Code §§ 1102.5(b)-(c) Plaintiff’s first and second claims are for retaliation in violation of California Labor Code § 1102.5(b) and (c), respectively. Section 1102.5(b) prohibits retaliation against an employee for disclosing information regarding “a violation of [a] state or federal statute, or a violation or noncompliance with a local, state, or federal rule or regulation.” Similarly, Section 1102.5(c) prohibits retaliation against an employee for refusing to participate in “a violation of [a] state or federal statute, or a violation or noncompliance with a local, state, or federal rule or regulation.” “To establish a prima facie case for retaliation under section 1102.5, an employee must show (1) that he engaged in protected activity, (2) that he was thereafter subjected to an adverse employment action by his employer, and (3) that there was a causal link between the protected activity and