Passaro, 577 F.3d 207, 210-12 (4th Cir. 2009) (“This case arises from the conviction in a United States federal court of an American citizen for the brutal assault on an Afghan national in Afghanistan. A jury in the Eastern District of North Carolina found David A. Passaro, a Central Intelligence Agency civilian contractor, guilty of assault on Abdul Wali. The assault occurred in 2003 at Asadabad Firebase, a United States Army outpost in Afghanistan. … The Government predicated federal criminal jurisdiction in this case on the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction statute.”). 254 10 U.S.C. § 948c (“Any alien unprivileged enemy belligerent is subject to trial by military commission as set forth in this chapter.”). 255 DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE, Manual for Military Commissions (Aug. 14, 2012); DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE, Manual for Military Commissions (Apr. 27, 2010). 256 WINTHROP, MILITARY LAW & PRECEDENTS 839 (“But, in general, it is those provisions of the Constitution which empower Congress to ‘declare war’