military exigencies permit.”). 106 1956 FM 27-10 (Change No. 1 1976) ¶457 (“The term also includes a written order left by a commander with an enemy subject or posted upon enemy property for the protection of the individual or property concerned.”). 107 1956 FM 27-10 (Change No. 1 1976) ¶457 (“It is usually directed to the succeeding commander and requests the grant of protection.”). 108 1956 FM 27-10 (Change No. 1 1976) ¶457 (“The violation of a safeguard is a grave violation of the law of war and, if committed by a person subject to the Uniform Code of Military Justice, is punishable under Article 102 thereof with death or such other punishment as a court-martial may direct.”). 109 See 10 U.S.C. § 902 (“Any person subject to this chapter who forces a safeguard shall suffer death or such other punishment as a court-martial may direct.”). 110 MANUAL FOR COURTS-MARTIAL IV-39 (¶26.c.(2)) (2012) (“‘Forcing a safeguard’ means to perform an act or acts in violation of the protection of the safeguard.”). 829 the person who issued them or that person’s superior officer.