Haiti Deployment, 18 Op. O.L.C. at 179.”). 75 See 50 U.S.C. § 1543(a)(1) (“In the absence of a declaration of war, in any case in which United States Armed Forces are introduced— (1) into hostilities or into situations where imminent involvement in hostilities is clearly indicated by the circumstances; … the President shall submit within 48 hours to the Speaker of the House of Representatives and to the President pro tempore of the Senate a report, in writing, setting forth … .”). 76 See, e.g., 10 U.S.C. § 843(f) (“When the United States is at war, the running of any statute of limitations applicable to [certain offenses]… is suspended until three years after the termination of hostilities as proclaimed by the President or by a joint resolution of Congress.”); 10 U.S.C. § 906 (“Any person who in time of war is found 19 Under international law, “war,” “hostilities,” and “armed conflict” may also be interpreted with different purposes in mind. 77 A state of “war” can affect what duties States that are not participating in the conflict have under the