U.S. law, under the Military Extraterritorial Jurisdiction Act (MEJA), permits the United States to prosecute individuals who committed certain offenses outside the United States (i) 239 See 18 U.S.C. § 2340A(a) (“Whoever outside the United States commits or attempts to commit torture shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both, and if death results to any person from conduct prohibited by this subsection, shall be punished by death or imprisoned for any term of years or for life.”). 240 18 U.S.C. § 1091. 241 18 U.S.C. § 1116. 242 18 U.S.C. § 1651 (“Whoever, on the high seas, commits the crime of piracy as defined by the law of nations, and is afterwards brought into or found in the United States, shall be imprisoned for life.”). 243 18 U.S.C. §§ 2332b, 2339A, 2339B. 244 18 U.S.C. § 175. 245 18 U.S.C. § 229. 246 18 U.S.C. § 831. 1094 while employed by or accompanying the U.S. armed forces overseas; or (ii) while a member of the U.S. armed forces subject to the Uniform Code of Military Justice. 247 MEJA cannot be used