But this does not mean that the government must work within exactly the same set of laws during an insurgency as existed beforehand, because it is a function of a government when necessary. It does not mean that the law must be administered in exactly the same way during an uprising as it was in more peaceful times, because once again a government has the power to modify the way in which the law is administered if necessary, for the wellbeing of the people, although the exercise of such power is usually – and rightly – subject to considerable constitutional restraint.”). 84 Refer to § 8.16 (Criminal Procedure and Punishment). 85 For example, 10 U.S.C. § 948b (“(a) Purpose. –This chapter establishes procedures governing the use of military commissions to try alien unprivileged enemy belligerents for violations of the law of war and other offenses triable by military commission.”) (emphasis added). 1018 proceedings, but deviations should be warranted by practical need. 86 17.4.4 Reintegration Programs and Amnesty.