Cf. sources cited in footnote 150 in § 4.6.1.3 (Application of GPW 4A(2) Conditions to the Armed Forces of a State). 93 See GPW art. 4A(1) (defining “prisoners of war, in the sense of the present Convention,” to include “members of militias or volunteer corps forming part of such armed forces” who have fallen into the power of the enemy); HAGUE IV REG. art. 1 (“In countries where militia or volunteer corps constitute the army, or form part of it, they are included under the denomination ‘army.’”). 94 See 10 U.S.C. § 101(a)(4) (explaining that, for the purposes of U.S. domestic law, “the term ‘armed forces’ means the Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps, and Coast Guard.”); 14 U.S.C. § 1 (“The Coast Guard as established January 28, 1915, shall be a military service and a branch of the armed forces of the United States at all times. The Coast Guard shall be a service in the Department of Homeland Security, except when operating as a service in the Navy.”). 95 42 U.S.C. § 217 (“In time of war, or of emergency involving the national defense proclaimed by the President, he may by Executive order declare the commissioned corps of the [Public Health] Service to be a military service.”). 96 33 U.S.C. § 3061 (“The President may, whenever in the