The Coast Guard shall be a service in the Department of Homeland Security, except when operating as a service in the Navy.”). 95 42 U.S.C. § 217 (“In time of war, or of emergency involving the national defense proclaimed by the President, he may by Executive order declare the commissioned corps of the [Public Health] Service to be a military service.”). 96 33 U.S.C. § 3061 (“The President may, whenever in the judgment of the President a sufficient national emergency exists, transfer to the service and jurisdiction of a military department such vessels, equipment, stations, and officers of the Administration as the President considers to be in