proceed with a request for surrender that would require the requested State to act inconsistently with its obligations under international agreements pursuant to which the consent of a sending State is required to surrender a person of that State to the ICC, unless the ICC can first obtain the cooperation of the sending State for the giving of consent for the surrender. 276 The United States has entered into agreements with numerous States, including Parties to the Rome Statute, that require U.S. consent before U.S. personnel may be surrendered by that State to the ICC. 277 274 See, e.g., 22 U.S.C. § 7421(11) (“It is a fundamental principle of international law that a treaty is binding upon its parties only and that it does not create obligations for nonparties without their consent to be bound. The United States is not a party to the Rome Statute and will not be bound by any of its terms. The United States will not recognize the jurisdiction of the International Criminal Court over United States nationals.”); William J. Clinton, Statement on the Rome Treaty on the International Criminal Court, Dec. 31, 2000, 2000-III PUBLIC PAPERS OF THE PRESIDENTS 2816 (“In particular, we are concerned that when the court comes into existence, it will not only exercise authority over personnel of states that have