Refer to § 17.18 (Non-Intervention and Neutral Duties in NIAC). 19 For example, 10 U.S.C. § 7651 (“(a) This chapter applies to all captures of vessels as prize during war by authority of the United States or adopted and ratified by the President. However, this chapter does not affect the right of the Army or the Air Force, while engaged in hostilities, to capture wherever found and without prize procedures--(1) enemy property; or (2) neutral property used or transported in violation of the obligations of neutrals under international law.”). 20 Cordell Hull, Secretary of State, Statement at Department of State Press Conference, Sept. 21, 1939, 1 DEPARTMENT OF STATE BULLETIN 280 (Sept. 23, 1939) (“I think that you will find from a careful analysis of the underlying principles of the law of neutrality that this Nation, or any