or other military objectives”); ICRC AP COMMENTARY 635 (¶2017) (“It should be noted that the definition [of military objective in AP I] is limited to objects but it is clear that members of the armed forces are military objectives, … .”). 138 Refer to § 5.8 (Combatants). 139 Refer to § 5.9 (Civilians Taking a Direct Part in Hostilities). 140 Refer to § 7.8.3 (Loss of Protection for Medical and Religious Personnel From Being Made the Object of Attack). 141 Refer to § 7.10.3 (Loss of Protection of Military Medical Units and Facilities From Being Made the Object of Attack). 142 Refer to § 5.10 (Persons Placed Hors de Combat). 143 Refer to § 12.5.4 (Rights of Inviolability of the Parlementaire). 144 CCW AMENDED MINES PROTOCOL art. 2(6). See also CCW PROTOCOL III ON INCENDIARY WEAPONS art. 1(3) (same); 10 U.S.C. § 950p(a)(1) (“The term ‘military objective’ means combatants and those objects during hostilities which, by their nature, location, purpose, or use, effectively contribute to the war-fighting or warsustaining capability of an opposing force and whose total or partial destruction, capture, or neutralization would constitute a definite military advantage to the attacker under the circumstances at the time of an attack.”).