For example, under MEJA, a former service member could be prosecuted for a murder committed while a member of the armed forces during armed conflict abroad, even though Uniform Code of Military Justice jurisdiction over that person has ceased. 250 18.19.3.6 Special Maritime and Territorial Jurisdiction of the United States Under Title 18. U.S. law provides for certain offenses to be prosecuted if they are committed in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States. 251 Such jurisdiction may 247 18 U.S.C. § 3261(a) (“Whoever engages in conduct outside the United States that would constitute an offense punishable by imprisonment for more than 1 year if the conduct had been engaged in within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States—(1) while employed by or accompanying the Armed Forces outside the United States; or (2) while a member of the Armed Forces subject to chapter 47 of title 10 (the Uniform Code of Military Justice), shall be punished as provided for that offense.”). 248 18 U.S.C. § 3261(d) (“No prosecution may be commenced against a member of the Armed Forces subject to chapter 47 of title 10 (the Uniform Code of Military Justice) under this section unless—(1) such member ceases to be subject to such chapter; or (2) an indictment or information charges that the member committed the offense with one or more other defendants, at least one of whom is not subject to such chapter.”). 249 DOD INSTRUCTION 5525.11, Criminal Jurisdiction Over Civilians Employed By or Accompanying the Armed Forces Outside the United States, Certain Service Members, and Former Service Members, ¶2.5 (Mar. 3, 2005) (“This Instruction: 1.1. Implements policies and procedures, and assigns