The law of neutrality permits neutral States a degree of policy discretion with respect to an armed conflict. 20 Some neutrality treaties recognize such domestic legislation. 21 Such legislation, however, must be applied impartially among belligerents. 22 In addition, a State may have an obligation to notify other States of its domestic neutrality 17 For example, 18 U.S.C. § 961 (“Whoever, within the United States, increases or augments the force of any ship of war, cruiser, or other armed vessel which, at the time of her arrival within the United States, was a ship of war, cruiser, or armed vessel, in the service of any foreign prince or state, or of any colony, district, or people, or belonging to the subjects or citizens of any such prince or state, or of any colony, district, or people, the same being at war with any foreign prince or state, or of any colony, district, or people, with whom the United States is at peace, by adding to the number of guns of such vessel, or by changing those on board of her for guns of a larger caliber, or by adding thereto any equipment solely applicable to war, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.”). 18 For example, 18 U.S.C. § 960 (“Whoever, within the United States, knowingly begins or sets on foot or provides or prepares a means for or furnishes the money for, or takes part in, any military or naval expedition or enterprise to be carried on from thence against the territory or dominion