BOTHE, PARTSCH & SOLF, NEW RULES 317 (AP I art. 51, ¶2.8.3) (“Paragraph 7 [of Article 51 of AP I] does not prohibit measures to restrict the movement of civilians so as to avoid their interference with military movement, nor does it prohibit ordering their evacuation if their security or imperative military reasons so demand.”). 406 GC art. 34 (“The taking of hostages is prohibited.”). Cf. 18 U.S.C. § 2441(d)(1)(I) (defining “Taking hostages” as “The act of a person who, having knowingly seized or detained one or more persons, threatens to kill, injure, or continue to detain such person or persons with the intent of compelling any nation, person other than the hostage, or group of persons to act or refrain from acting as an explicit or implicit condition for the safety or release of such person or persons.”); 10 U.S.C. § 950t(7) (“TAKING HOSTAGES.—Any person subject to this chapter who, having knowingly seized or detained one or more persons, threatens to kill, injure, or continue to detain such person or persons with the intent of compelling any nation, person other than the hostage, or group of