to its sovereignty. 31 Thus, a State’s national airspace 24 Refer to § 7.14 (Military Medical Aircraft); § 7.19 (Civilian Medical Aircraft). 25 Refer to § 15.10 (Neutral Airspace). 26 Refer to § 14.2.1.1 (National Airspace); § 14.2.1.2 (International Airspace). 27 Refer to § 15.8 (Passage of Belligerent Vessels and Aircraft Through International Straits and Archipelagic Sea Lanes). 28 Refer to § 13.2.2 (National Waters); § 13.2.3 (International Waters). 29 Refer to § 13.2.2.4 (Innocent Passage of Foreign Vessels Through Territorial Seas and Archipelagic Waters). 30 1944 CHICAGO CONVENTION art. 1 (“The contracting States recognize that every State has complete and exclusive sovereignty over the airspace above its territory.”). Cf. 49 U.S.C. § 40103 (a)(1) (“The United States Government has exclusive sovereignty of airspace of the United States.”). 31 See, e.g., 1944 CHICAGO CONVENTION art. 2 (“For the purposes of this Convention the territory of a State shall be deemed to be the land areas and territorial waters adjacent thereto under the sovereignty, suzerainty, protection or mandate of such State.”); Convention on the Territorial Sea