Cf. 18 U.S.C. § 2441(d)(1)(I) (defining “Taking hostages” as “The act of a person who, having knowingly seized or detained one or more persons, threatens to kill, injure, or continue to detain such person or persons with the intent of compelling any nation, person other than the hostage, or group of persons to act or refrain from acting as an explicit or implicit condition for the safety or release of such person or persons.”); 10 U.S.C. § 950t(7) (“TAKING HOSTAGES.—Any person subject to this chapter who, having knowingly seized or detained one or more persons, threatens to kill, injure, or continue to detain such person or persons with the intent of compelling any nation, person other than the hostage, or group of persons to act or refrain from acting as an explicit or implicit condition for the safety or release of such person or persons, shall be punished, if death results to one or more of the victims, by death or such other punishment as a military commission under this chapter may direct, and, if death does not result to any of the victims, by such punishment, other than death, as a military commission under this chapter may direct.”). 407 GC COMMENTARY 230 (giving as examples of hostage taking: (1) “taking as hostages persons generally selected from among prominent persons in a city or a district in order to prevent disorders or attacks on occupation troops”; (2) “arresting after an attack a certain number of inhabitants of