However, the preemption doctrine prohibits application of this provision to conduct already covered by specific offenses in the Uniform Code of Military Justice. 237 18.19.3.3 U.S. General Court-Martial Jurisdiction to Try and Punish Persons Under the Law of War. Under the Uniform Code of Military Justice, general courts-martial also have jurisdiction to try any person who by the law of war is subject to trial by a military tribunal and may adjudge any punishment permitted by the law of war. 238 For example, this authority 233 10 U.S.C. § 920. 234 See 10 U.S.C. § 892 (“Any person subject to this chapter who—(1) violates or fails to obey any lawful general order or regulation; (2) having knowledge of any other lawful order issued by a member of the armed forces, which it is his duty to obey, fails to obey the order; or (3) is derelict in the performance of his duties; shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.”); 10 U.S.C. § 890 (“Any person subject to this chapter who— … (2) willfully disobeys a lawful command of his superior commissioned officer; shall be punished, if the offense is committed in time of war, by death or such other punishment as a court-martial may direct, and if the offense is