in U.S. statutes governing military commissions. 336 The statutes of international tribunals have also reflected command responsibility as a mode of liability. 337 In some cases, this theory of superior responsibility has been applied to civilian superiors. 338 Command responsibility, as a mode of liability, is not a form of strict liability. 339 The commander’s personal dereliction must have contributed to or failed to prevent the offense; there must be a personal neglect amounting to a wanton, immoral disregard of the action of his or her subordinates amounting to acquiescence in the crimes. 340 335 Refer to § 18.19.3.1 (Uniform Code of Military Justice Offenses). 336 10 U.S.C. § 950q (“Any person is punishable under this chapter who— … (3) is a superior commander who, with regard to acts punishable under this chapter, knew, had reason to know, or should have known, that a subordinate was about to commit such acts or had done so and who failed to take the necessary and reasonable measures to prevent such acts or to punish the perpetrators thereof, is a principal.”). 337 See ICTY STATUTE art. 7(3) (“The fact that any of the acts referred to in articles 2 to 5 of the present Statute was committed by a subordinate does not relieve his superior of criminal responsibility if he knew or had reason to know that the subordinate was about to commit such acts or