For example, during World War II, Hitler directed that German forces summarily execute captured Allied special operations forces. 102 Post-World War II war crimes tribunals found that this order was not a legitimate reprisal, violated the prohibition against executions without a fair trial, and improperly denied POW status to soldiers wearing a uniform behind enemy lines. 103 99 10 U.S.C. § 10101 (“The reserve components of the armed forces are: (1) The Army National Guard of the United States. (2) The Army Reserve. (3) The Navy Reserve. (4) The Marine Corps Reserve. (5) The Air National Guard of the United States. (6) The Air Force Reserve. (7) The Coast Guard Reserve.”). 100 JOINT PUBLICATION 3-05, Special Operations, ix (Jul. 16, 2014) (“Special operations require unique modes of employment, tactics, techniques, procedures, and equipment.