Every violation of the law of war is a war crime.”). Cf. 1958 UK MANUAL ¶624 (“The term ‘war crime’ is the technical expression for violations of the laws of warfare, whether committed by members of the armed forces or by civilians.”). 104 Refer to § 18.7.3 (Enforcement of Law of War Obligations Through Military Instructions, Regulations, and Procedures). 105 Refer to § 18.19.1 (Non-Judicial Punishment and Adverse or Corrective Administrative Actions). 106 See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 2441 (“(a) Offense.— Whoever, whether inside or outside the United States, commits a war crime, in any of the circumstances described in subsection (b), shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for life or any term of years, or both, and if death results to the victim, shall also be subject to the penalty of death. … (c) Definition.— As used in this section the term “war crime” means any conduct— … .”). 107 1958 UK MANUAL ¶624 (“The term ‘war crime’ is the technical expression for violations of the laws of warfare, whether committed by members of the armed forces or by civilians.