the guilt of the accused on the charge of plunder because he “stole money, watches, jewellery and other valuables from the detainees upon their arrival at Luka camp by threatening those who did not hand over their possessions with death”). 452 1958 UK MANUAL ¶589 (noting that the prohibitions contained in Hague IV Regulations “did not constitute new rules at the time they were promulgated” and that “it has for a long time past been embodied in the regulations of every civilized army, for nothing is more demoralizing to troops or more subversive of discipline than plundering.”). 453 10 U.S.C. § 899 (“Any member of the armed forces who before or in the presence of the enemy— … (6) quits his place of duty to plunder or pillage; … shall be punished by death or such other punishment as a court-martial may direct.”). 454 Refer to § 11.18.6.4 (Municipal, Religious, Charitable, and Cultural Property). 455 GREENSPAN, MODERN LAW OF LAND WARFARE 283 (“Where private dwellings are taken over by troops, the inhabitants must be treated humanely and afforded as much consideration as the circumstances permit.”).