Cf. 10 U.S.C. § 950p(a)(1) (“The term ‘military objective’ means … those objects during hostilities which, by their nature, location, purpose, or use, effectively contribute to the war-fighting or warsustaining capability of an opposing force.”) (emphasis added). 162 See also W. Hays Parks, Asymmetries and the Identification of Legitimate Military Objectives, in INTERNATIONAL HUMANITARIAN LAW FACING NEW CHALLENGES 100 (2007) (“War-sustaining and/or war-fighting reflect State practice.