Sufficient drinking water shall be supplied to detainees. 57 8.5.3 Clothing. As needed, detainees shall be supplied with sufficient clothing, underwear, and footwear that is appropriate for the climate. 58 8.6 GENERAL CONDITIONS OF DETENTION FACILITIES Detainees shall be afforded, to the same extent as the local civilian population, safeguards as regards health and hygiene and protection against the rigors of the climate and the dangers of 53 10 U.S.C. § 801 note (“No person in the custody or under the effective control of the Department of Defense or under detention in a Department of Defense facility shall be subject to any treatment or technique of interrogation not authorized by and listed in the United States Army Field Manual on Intelligence Interrogation.”). 54 For example, DEPARTMENT OF THE ARMY FIELD MANUAL 2-22.3, Human Intelligence Collector Operations (Sept. 6, 2006); DEPARTMENT OF THE ARMY FIELD MANUAL 34-52, Intelligence Interrogation (Sept. 28, 1992); DEPARTMENT OF THE ARMY FIELD MANUAL 34-52, Intelligence Interrogation (May 8, 1987). 55