(1) into hostilities or into situations where imminent involvement in hostilities is clearly indicated by the circumstances; … the President shall submit within 48 hours to the Speaker of the House of Representatives and to the President pro tempore of the Senate a report, in writing, setting forth … .”). 76 See, e.g., 10 U.S.C. § 843(f) (“When the United States is at war, the running of any statute of limitations applicable to [certain offenses]… is suspended until three years after the termination of hostilities as proclaimed by the President or by a joint resolution of Congress.”); 10 U.S.C. § 906 (“Any person who in time of war is found 19 Under international law, “war,” “hostilities,” and “armed conflict” may also be interpreted with different purposes in mind. 77 A state of “war” can affect what duties States that are not participating in the conflict have under the law of neutrality. 78 A state of “war” can affect whether