Consider AP I art. 38(1)(a) (“It is also prohibited to misuse deliberately in an armed conflict other internationally recognized protective emblems, signs or signals, including the flag of truce, and the protective emblem of cultural property.”). 39 Cf. 10 U.S.C. § 950t (18) (“Any person subject to this chapter who uses a flag of truce to feign an intention to negotiate, surrender, or otherwise suspend hostilities when there is no such intention shall be punished as a military commission under this chapter may direct.”). 40 1958 UK MANUAL ¶415 (“The improper use of a flag of truce is forbidden.