(10) In time of declared war or a contingency operation, persons serving with or accompanying an armed force in the field. … (13) Individuals belonging to one of the eight categories enumerated in Article 4 of the Convention Relative to the Treatment of Prisoners of War, done at Geneva August 12, 1949 (6 UST 3316), who violate the law of war.”). 231 10 U.S.C. § 893 (“Any person subject to this chapter who is guilty of cruelty toward, or oppression or maltreatment of, any person subject to his orders shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.”). 232 10 U.S.C. § 918. 1092 • rape and sexual assault; 233 • failure to obey order or regulation; 234 and • conduct prejudicial to good order and discipline. 235 18.19.3.2 Incorporation of Other Non-Capital Crimes and Offenses in the Uniform Code of Military Justice.