Although the ICRC’s proposals and interpretations do not have binding legal effect, they have often been helpful to States. In some cases, the United States and other States have not accepted the ICRC’s proposals or interpretations and instead expressed opposing views. For example, the United States has not accepted the ICRC’s study on customary international humanitarian law nor its “interpretive guidance” on direct participation in 515 See 22 U.S.C. § 288f-3 (“The International Committee of the Red Cross, in view of its unique status as an impartial humanitarian body named in the Geneva Conventions of 1949 and assisting in their implementation, shall be considered to be an international organization for the purposes of this subchapter and may be extended the provisions of this subchapter in the same manner, to the same extent, and subject to the same conditions, as such provisions may be extended to a public international organization in which the United States participates pursuant to any treaty or under the authority of any Act of Congress authorizing such participation or making an appropriation for such participation.”); Executive Order 12643, International Committee of the Red Cross, 53 FEDERAL REGISTER 24247 (Jun. 23, 1988) (“I hereby extend to the International Committee of the Red Cross the privileges, exemptions, and immunities provided by the International Organizations Immunities Act.”). 516 Refer to §