As a Party to the Optional Protocol to the Convention on the Rights of the Child on the involvement of children in armed conflict, 441 the United States must “take all feasible measures to ensure that members of [its] armed forces who have not attained the age of 18 years do not take a direct part in hostilities.” 442 The United States made a statement of understanding regarding the meaning of the phrase “direct part in hostilities” in the Child Soldiers Protocol. 443 437 Refer to § 17.10.2 (Children and Participation in Non-International Armed Conflict). 438 18 U.S.C. § 2442(a) (making punishable, under certain circumstances, “[w]hoever knowingly— (1) recruits, enlists, or conscripts a person to serve while such person is under 15 years of age in an armed force or group; … knowing such person is under 15 years of age”). 439 18 U.S.C. § 2442(a) (making punishable, under certain circumstances, “[w]hoever knowingly … (2) uses a person under 15 years of age to participate actively in hostilities; knowing such person is under 15 years of age”). 440 Consider AP I art. 77(2) (“The Parties to the conflict shall take