not attained the age of 18 years do not take a direct part in hostilities.” 442 The United States made a statement of understanding regarding the meaning of the phrase “direct part in hostilities” in the Child Soldiers Protocol. 443 437 Refer to § 17.10.2 (Children and Participation in Non-International Armed Conflict). 438 18 U.S.C. § 2442(a) (making punishable, under certain circumstances, “[w]hoever knowingly— (1) recruits, enlists, or conscripts a person to serve while such person is under 15 years of age in an armed force or group; … knowing such person is under 15 years of age”). 439 18 U.S.C. § 2442(a) (making punishable, under certain circumstances, “[w]hoever knowingly … (2) uses a person under 15 years of age to participate actively in hostilities; knowing such person is under 15 years of age”). 440 Consider AP I art. 77(2) (“The Parties to the conflict shall take all feasible measures in order that children who have not attained the age of fifteen years do not take a direct part in hostilities and, in particular, they shall refrain from recruiting them into their armed forces.