may be guilty, shall be taken cognizance of by a general, special, or summary court-martial, according to the nature and degree of the offense, and shall be punished at the discretion of that court.”). 237 MANUAL FOR COURTS-MARTIAL IV-102 (¶60.c.(5)(a)) (2012) (“The preemption doctrine prohibits application of Article 134 to conduct covered by Articles 80 through 132. For example, larceny is covered in Article 121, and if an element of that offense is lacking—for example, intent— there can be no larceny or larceny-type offense, either under Article 121 or, because of preemption, under Article 134. Article 134 cannot be used to create a new kind of larceny offense, one without the required intent, where Congress has already set the minimum requirements for such an offense in Article 121.”). 238 10 U.S.C. § 818 (“General courts-martial also have jurisdiction to try any person who by the law of war is subject to trial by a military tribunal and may adjudge any punishment permitted by the law of war.”). 1093 could be used to try enemy combatants for violations of the law of war, because such trials are permitted by the law of war. 18.19.3.4 Title 18 Federal Crimes Punishing Conduct Outside the United States.