Because these treaties were negotiated at the same time, they may provide information on States’ views on differences between the rules applicable in international armed conflict and the 192 Richard Nixon, Letter of Transmittal, Nov. 22, 1971, MESSAGE FROM THE PRESIDENT TRANSMITTING THE VCLT III. 193 Convention on the Prohibition of the Development, Production and Stockpiling of Bacteriological (Biological) and Toxin Weapons and on Their Destruction, 1015 UNTS 164. 194 1015 UNTS 165. 195 Refer to § 19.12 (1925 Geneva Gas and Bacteriological Protocol). 196 18 U.S.C. § 175 (“Prohibitions with respect to biological weapons. (a) In general. -- Whoever knowingly develops, produces, stockpiles, transfers, acquires, retains, or possesses any biological agent, toxin, or delivery system for use as a weapon, or knowingly assists a foreign state or any organization to do so, or attempts, threatens, or conspires to do the same, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for life or any term of years, or both. There is extraterritorial Federal jurisdiction over an offense under this section committed by or against a national of the United States. (b) Additional offense. -- Whoever knowingly possesses any biological agent, toxin, or delivery system of a type or in a quantity that, under the circumstances, is not reasonably justified by a prophylactic, protective, bona fide research, or other peaceful purpose, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both. In this subsection, the terms ‘biological agent’ and ‘toxin’ do not encompass any biological agent or toxin that is in its naturally occurring environment, if the biological agent or toxin has not been cultivated, collected, or otherwise extracted from its natural source. (c) Definition. -- For purposes of this section, the term ‘for use as a weapon’ includes the development, production, transfer, acquisition, retention, or possession of any biological agent, toxin, or delivery system for other than prophylactic, protective, bona fide research, or other peaceful purposes.”). 1149 rules applicable in non-international armed conflict. 197 19.20.1 AP I. Protocol (I) Additional to the Geneva Conventions, and Relating to the Protection of Victims of International Armed Conflicts (AP I)