United States, 98 F. Supp. 349, 352 (Ct. Cl. 1951) (“[A] soldier may not make a profit out of the disorder and flight which ensues from war. In the abandoned property which he comes upon, and which he must turn over to the proper authority without delay, he does not acquire any proprietary interest. His taking possession of it is done as an agent of the Government, and if it is not reclaimed by the owner who abandoned it, it belongs to the Government.”). 438 See 10 U.S.C. § 903 (“(a) All persons subject to this chapter shall secure all public property taken from the enemy for the service of the United States, and shall give notice and turn over to the proper authority without delay all captured or abandoned property in their possession, custody, or control. (b) Any person subject to this chapter who—(1) fails to carry out the duties prescribed in subsection (a); (2) buys, sells, trades, or in any way deals in or disposes of captured or abandoned property, whereby he receives or expects any profit, benefit, or advantage to himself or another directly or indirectly connected with himself; or (3) engages in looting or pillaging; shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.”). 439 See, e.g., HAGUE IV REG. art. 28 (“The pillage of a town or place, even when taken by assault, is prohibited.”); 1899 HAGUE II art. 28 (same); LIEBER CODE art. 44 (“[A]ll robbery, all pillage or sacking, even after taking a place 265 respect to: • the wounded, sick, shipwrecked, and dead;