may be employed on the same duties as the personnel named in Article 24, are placed on the same footing as the personnel named in the said Article, provided that the staff of such societies are subject to military laws and regulations.”). 244 See GWS art. 26 (“Each High Contracting Party shall notify to the other, either in time of peace or at the commencement of or during hostilities, but in any case before actually employing them, the names of the societies which it has authorized, under its responsibility, to render assistance to the regular medical service of its armed forces.”). 245 See 36 U.S.C. § 300102 (the purposes of the American National Red Cross include “to provide volunteer aid in time of war to the sick and wounded of the Armed Forces, in accordance with the spirit and conditions of … the treaties of Geneva, August 22, 1864, July 27, 1929, and August 12, 1949” and “to perform all the duties devolved on a national society by each nation that has acceded to any of those treaties, conventions, or protocols”). 246 Refer to § 18.19.3.1 (Uniform Code of Military Justice Offenses). 247 GWS art. 27 (“A recognized Society of a neutral country can only lend the