department such vessels, equipment, stations, and officers of the Administration as the President considers to be in the best interest of the country. … An officer of the Administration transferred under this section, shall, while under the jurisdiction of a military department, have proper military status and shall be subject to the laws, regulations, and orders for the government of the Army, Navy, or Air Force, as the case may be, insofar as the same may be applicable to persons whose retention permanently in the military service of the United States is not contemplated by law.”). 97 10 U.S.C. § 802(a)(8) (“Members of the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, Public Health Service, and other organizations, when assigned to and serving with the armed forces,” are subject to the Uniform Code of Military Justice). 98 See 10 U.S.C. § 9442(b)(1) (“The Secretary of the Air Force may use the services of the Civil Air Patrol to fulfill the noncombat programs and missions of the Department of the Air Force.”). 111 4.5.1.1 Reserve Armed Forces.