to justice.”). 100 United States, Statement on Consent to Be Bound by the CCW Amended Mines Protocol, May 24, 1999, 2065 UNTS 128, 129 (“The United States understands that - … (B) Article 14 of the Amended Mines Protocol (insofar as it relates to penal sanctions) shall apply only in a situation in which an individual – (i) knew, or should have known, that his action was prohibited under the Amended Mines Protocol; (ii) intended to kill or cause serious injury to a civilian; and (iii) knew or should have known, that the person he intended to kill or cause serious injury was a civilian.”). 101 18 U.S.C. § 2441 (“(a) Offense.— Whoever, whether inside or outside the United States, commits a war crime, in any of the circumstances described in subsection (b), shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for life or any term of years, or both, and if death results to the victim, shall also be subject to the penalty of death. … (c) Definition.— As used in this section the term “war crime” means any conduct— … (4) of a person who, in relation to an armed conflict and contrary to the provisions of the Protocol on Prohibitions or Restrictions on the Use of Mines, BoobyTraps and Other Devices as amended at Geneva on 3 May 1996 (Protocol II as amended on 3 May 1996), when