See also CHEMICAL WEAPONS CONVENTION art. 21 (“This Convention shall enter into force 180 days after the date of the deposit of the 65th instrument of ratification, but in no case earlier than two years after its opening for signature.”). 281 18 U.S.C.S. § 229 (“(a) Unlawful conduct. Except as provided in subsection (b), it shall be unlawful for any person knowingly— (1) to develop, produce, otherwise acquire, transfer directly or indirectly, receive, stockpile, retain, own, possess, or use, or threaten to use, any chemical weapon; or (2) to assist or induce, in any way, any person to violate paragraph (1), or to attempt or conspire to violate paragraph (1). (b) Exempted agencies and persons. (1) In general. Subsection (a) does not apply to the retention, ownership, possession, transfer, or receipt of 1163 19.23 ROME STATUTE OF THE INTERNATIONAL CRIMINAL COURT The Rome Statute of the International Criminal Court (“Rome Statute”) establishes the International Criminal Court (“ICC”) at The Hague, Netherlands. 282 Under the Rome Statute, the ICC may investigate and prosecute certain international