If, however, the offense, the commission of which is the object of the conspiracy, is a misdemeanor only, the punishment for such conspiracy shall not exceed the maximum punishment provided for such misdemeanor.”); 18 U.S.C. § 2441 (including the act of conspiring to commit certain acts as punishable); 18 U.S.C. § 2442 (b) (“Whoever violates, or attempts or conspires to violate, subsection (a) shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both and, if death of any person results, shall be fined under this title and imprisoned for any term of years or for life.”). 355 WINTHROP, MILITARY LAW & PRECEDENTS 841 (“It may be added that the jurisdiction of the military commission should be restricted to cases of offence consisting in overt acts, i.e. in unlawful commissions or actual attempts to commit, and not in intentions merely.