Hayes to produce the records. For your information, I have attached the judge’s letter opinion, but urge you to review the entire record to see how Oregon law applies to the personal email accounts of public officials such as yourself. I also feel it necessary to remind you that Oregon law prohibits public officials from improperly destroying public records. In an earlier note, you said you had deleted from your cell phone a text message from Ammon Bundy to you, a text message apparently sent to you in your capacity as sheriff. Under ORS 162.305: “A person commits the crime of tampering with public records if, without lawful authority, the person knowingly destroys, mutilates, conceals, removes, makes a false entry in or falsely alters any public record.” Because this regards a matter of significant public interest, I ask that your office waive any fees for producing this information.