CONTENTS OF THE PLANNING AND ACTION PROGRAM TO BE DEVELOPED BY THE FOREST SERVICE ARE FOUND IN SECTION 1602 Section 1602 specifies that the ?program? that must be developed by the Forest Service: "Shall provide in appropriate detail for protection, management, and development of the National Forest System, inciuding forest development roads and trails; for cooperative Forest Service programs; and for research . . "The Program shall include, but not be limited to (1) an inventory of specific needs and opportunities for both public and private program investments.