Public bodies and elected officials must ensure that all public records in all 10 formats or mediums, including email and other electronic records, are maintained in 11 accordance with an applicable records retention schedule approved by the State Archivist. 12 ORS 192.108; OAR 166-005-0005 et seq. Destruction or deletion of the electronic copy of 13 any email before the expiration of the retention period and without retaining a printed copy is 14 not consistent with Division 150 of the State Archives Division, Oregon Administrative 15 Rules, or Oregon law. It is also a criminal violation. ORS 162.305(1) (“a person commits 16 the crime of tampering with public records if, without lawful authority, the person knowingly 17 destroys, mutilates, conceals, removes, makes a false entry in or falsely alters any public 18 record”). Defendants’ systematic deletion of email is particularly egregious because Plaintiffs’ 19 20 February 16 Request put Defendants on notice that emails within the Centurytel Account 21 were being sought.