Speci?cally, the rules instruct: judge shall not, while a proceeding is pending or impending in any court, make any public comment that might reasonably be expected to affect its outcome or impair its fairness or make any nonpublic comment that might substantially interfere with a fair trial or hearing.? SCR ?The requirement that judges abstain from public comment regarding a pending or impending proceeding continues during any appellate process and until ?nal disposition.? Commentary. 9. Further, I know that KRS 26A.015 requires disqualification of a judge in any procceding: [W]here he has a personal bias or prejudice concerning a party, or personal knowledge of disputEd evidentiary facts concerning the proceedings, or hasexpressed an opinion concerning the merits of the proceeding; [or] Where he has knoWledge of any other circumstances in which his impartiality might reasonably be questioned. 10. A similar rule is contained in the Code of Judicial Conduct, which provides: judge shall disqualify himself or herself in a proceeding in which the judge?s impartiality might reasonably be questioned.? SCR This includes when ?the judge has a personal bias or prejudice Concerning a party or a party?s lawyer.? son Case Document 14-11 Filed 05/10/16 Page 6 of 25 PageID 253 11.1 know and understand that under the rules, recusal .is mandatory .when a judge ?determines that ?his impartiality might reasonably be questioned,? Jacobs v. Com, 947 416, 417 (Ky. App. 1997), and that this mandate should be broadly interpreted, Poorman v. Corn, 782 603, 606 (Ky. 1989). 12.1 know that one of the critical purposes in these rules is ?to promote public confidence in the integrity of the judicial process.? Liijeberg v.