If a FONSI is issued, an agency must make a convincing case for its finding of no significant impact. 53. “Direct effects” are those “which are caused by the action and occur at the same time and place.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.8(a). 54. “Indirect effects” are those “which are caused by the action and are later in time or farther removed in distance, but are still reasonably foreseeable.” Id. § 1508.8(b). 55. Cumulative impacts are impacts on the environment which result from a combination of the incremental impact of the proposed action, and other past, present, and reasonably foreseeable future actions whether taken by the federal government or 18 others.