4370h, is the nation’s basic national charter for the protection of the environment and it contains action-forcing provisions to make sure that federal agencies comply with the Act. 40 C.F.R. § 1500.1. NEPA’s purpose is to help public officials make decisions that are based on an understanding of environmental consequences, and take actions that protect, restore, and enhance the environment. 40 C.F.R. § 1500.1(c). 43. NEPA requires federal agencies to prepare an Environmental Impact Statement (EIS) for all “major Federal actions significantly affecting the quality of the human environment.” 42 U.S.C. § 4332(C). 44. To determine whether an action’s effects are “significant,” agencies must consider both context and intensity. 40 C.F.R. § 1508.27. 45. A proposed action’s effects “must be analyzed in several contexts such as society as a whole (human, national), the affected region, the affected interests, and the locality.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.27(a).