Regulation of Oil and Gas Activities in the Preserve 33. Pursuant to the rulemaking provisions of the Organic Act, the Big Cypress Establishment Act, and the Addition Act, non-federal oil and gas activities in the 12 Preserve are governed by regulations codified at 36 C.F.R. Part 9, Subpart B (9B rules). The 9B rules govern “all activities within any unit of the National Park System in the exercise of rights to oil and gas not owned by the United States where access is on, across or through federally owned or controlled lands or waters.” 36 C.F.R. § 9.30(a). They “are designed to insure that activities undertaken pursuant to these rights are conducted in a manner consistent with the purposes for which the National Park System and each unit thereof were created, to prevent or minimize damage to the environment and other resource values, and to insure to the extent feasible that all units of the National Park System are left unimpaired for the enjoyment of future generations.” Id. 34. The 9B rules require all proposed oil and gas plans of operations to contain various elements including, as appropriate, a description of “[a]ll reasonable technologically feasible alternative methods of operations, their costs, and their environmental effects.”