Highsmith’s telephone call to Getty (or Getty’s agent), Getty continues to purport to sell licenses to the Highsmith Photo she was accused of infringing, along with all of her other photos found on Getty’s website. 149. At no time following Ms. Highsmith’s telephone call did Getty or its agent reach out to Ms. Highsmith to attempt to correct the situation. 150. Ms. Highsmith is a “person injured” by Getty’s violations of Section 1202, thereby qualifying her as a person who may bring a civil action for such violations under Section 1203. 151. Getty’s violations of 17 U.S.C. § 1202 entitle Ms. Highsmith to recover, among other things, and if she so elects as provided in 17 U.S.C. § 1203(c)(3)(B), “an award of statutory damages for each violation of section 1202 in the sum of not less than $2,500 or more than $25,000.” PLAINTIFF’S ORIGINAL COMPLAINT PAGE 28 OF 38 Case 1:16-cv-05924-JSR Document 1 Filed 07/25/16 Page 29 of 38 152. When Getty is found to have committed one violation of 17 U.S.C. § 1202 for each of the 18,755 results of a search for “Carol M. Highsmith” on Getty’s website, Ms.