This provision confers upon eligible individuals “two explicitly identified rights—(a) the right to be informed of alternatives to traditional long-term institutional care, and (b) the right to choose among those alternatives.” Dunakin, 2015 WL 1619065, at *19 (citing Ball v. Rodgers, 492 F.3d 1094, 1107 (9th Cir.2007)). CMS regulations further require that HCBS waiver settings be “selected by the individual from among setting options.” 42 C.F.R. § 441.301(c)(4)(ii). The state must ensure HCBS Waiver participants have a “person-centered service plan” that “[r]eflect[s] that the setting in which the individual resides is chosen by the individual.” 42 C.F.R. § 441.301(c)(2)(i). Settlement Discussions The individual examples we have chosen to share with DDA demonstrate that the state is not satisfying these legal obligations.