Section 4(B)(11) – Trade Practices – Competitive electricity providers shall not engage in any unfair or deceptive act or practice that creates a likelihood of confusion or misunderstanding in connection with the offer for sale or the sale of electricity. Subsection 13-A of Section 3202 provides that the Commission may investigate any matter relating to the provision of service by a competitive electricity provider. In conducting such an investigation, the Commission is required to use the procedures established under subsection 2 of Section 1303. Subsection 2 of Section 1303 provides: If after the summary investigation, the commission is satisfied that sufficient grounds exist to warrant a formal public hearing as to the matters investigated, it shall give the interested public utility written notice of the matter under investigation. Seven days after the commission has given notice, it may set a time and place for a public hearing. The hearing shall be held in accordance with section 1304. CMP respectfully requests that the Commission conduct a summary investigation of the issues set forth above and set a time and place for a public hearing on this matter if it finds sufficient grounds to do so.