Prevents Full Enjoyment of Privileges of Public Accommodation—By Plaintiff Rocha, Individually and on Behalf of the Members of the Black and African-American Racial Disparity Class) 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 10.1 Plaintiffs reallege and incorporate by reference each and every allegation set forth in the preceding paragraphs. 10.2 The legislature has declared that discrimination on account of race or color “threatens not only the rights and proper privileges of [Washington’s] inhabitants but [also] menaces the institutions and foundation of a free democratic state.” RCW 49.60.010. 10.3 “The right to be free from discrimination because of race” or “color . . . is recognized as and declared to be a civil right.” RCW 49.60.030(1). 10.4 The right to be free from discrimination includes “[t]he right to the full enjoyment of any of the accommodations, advantages, facilities, or privileges of any place of public resort, accommodation, assemblage, or amusement.” RCW 49.60.030(1)(b). 10.5 The phrase “[a]ny place of public resort, accommodation, assemblage, or amusement” includes but is not limited to “any place . . . where the public gathers, congregates, or assembles for amusement, recreation, or public purposes . . . .” RCW 49.60.040(2). 10.6 The