of compensation in amounts to be determined at 3 trial. 4 13.8 Under RCW 49.48.030, Plaintiff Selin and the members of the Past Service Class 5 are entitled to recover such amounts, including interest thereon, and attorneys’ fees and 6 costs. 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 XIV. NINTH CLAIM FOR RELIEF (RCW 49.52.070—Willful Failure to Pay Wages for Jury Service—By Plaintiff Selin, Individually and on Behalf of the Members of the Past Service Class) 14.1 Plaintiffs reallege and incorporate by reference each and every allegation set forth in the preceding paragraphs. 14.2 Under RCW 49.52.050(2), it is unlawful when an employer, “[w]ilfully and with intent to deprive the employee of any part of his wages, pays any employee a lower wage than the wage such employer is obligated to pay such employee by any statute, ordinance, or contract.” 14.3 RCW 49.52.070 provides that any employer who violates the foregoing provision shall be liable in a civil action for twice the amount of wages withheld, together with the costs of suit and reasonable attorney fees. 14.4 Since at least August 8, 2013, King County has been required to pay the