RCW 7.24.010. 3 7.3 “A person . . . whose rights, status or other legal relations are affected by a 4 statute [or] municipal ordinance . . . may have determined any question of construction or 5 validity arising under the . . . statute [or] ordinance . . . and obtain a declaration of rights, 6 status or other legal relations thereunder.” RCW 7.24.020 (commas omitted). 7 8 9 10 11 7.4 “Further relief based on a declaratory judgment or decree may be granted whenever necessary or proper.” RCW 7.24.080. 7.5 RCW 2.36.080(3) provides that “[a] citizen shall not be excluded from jury service in this state on account of . . . economic status.” 7.6 King County’s systemic policy and practice of failing to compensate individuals 12 who perform jury service has directly or indirectly resulted in, and will continue to result in, 13 citizens being excluded from jury service on account of economic status, including