8 question of construction or validity arising under that statute. 9 10 7.11 Plaintiff Rocha, Plaintiff Bednarczyk, and members of the Economic Disparity Class are entitled to declaratory and injunctive relief. 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 VIII. THIRD CLAIM FOR RELIEF (RCW 2.36.080—Exclusion from Jury Service on Account of Race or Color—By Plaintiff Rocha, Individually and on Behalf of the Members of the Black and African-American Racial Disparity Class) 8.1 Plaintiffs reallege and incorporate by reference each and every allegation set forth in the preceding paragraphs. 8.2 RCW 2.36.080(3) provides that “[a] citizen shall not be excluded from jury service in this state on account of race” or “color.” 8.3 King County’s systemic policy and practice of failing to compensate individuals who perform jury service has directly or indirectly resulted in, and will continue to result in, citizens being excluded from jury service on account of race or color, including individuals who are