County has persisted for decades in continuing its wrongful course 5 of systemic conduct despite having actual or constructive knowledge of the fact that it is 6 violating the rights of thousands of residents. 7 VI. FIRST CLAIM FOR RELIEF 8 (RCW 2.36.080—Exclusion from Jury Service on Account of Economic Status— By Plaintiffs Rocha and Bednarczyk, Individually and on Behalf of the Members of the Economic Disparity Class) 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 6.1 Plaintiffs reallege and incorporate by reference each and every allegation set forth in the preceding paragraphs. 6.2 RCW 2.36.080(3) provides that “[a] citizen shall not be excluded from jury service in this state on account of . . . economic status.” 6.3 King County’s systemic policy and practice of failing to compensate individuals who perform jury service has directly or indirectly resulted in, and will continue to result in, citizens being excluded from jury service on account of economic status, including