Kiff, 407 U.S. 493, 503 (1972). “It is not necessary to assume that the excluded group 21 will consistently vote as a class in order to conclude . . . that its exclusion deprives the jury of a 22 perspective on human events that may have unsuspected importance in any case that may be 23 presented.” Id. at 503-04. 24 B. 25 26 Washington citizens have a statutory right to participate equally in the jury system. 5.14 “It is the policy of [Washington] that . . . all qualified citizens have the opportunity . . . to be considered for jury service . . . .” RCW 2.36.080(1); see also Wash. TERRELL MARSHALL LAW GROUP PLLC CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT – 16 936 North 34th Street, Suite 300 Seattle, Washington 98103-8869 TEL. 206.816.6603 • FAX 206.319.5450 www.terrellmarshall.com 1 Const. art. I, § 12 (“No law shall be passed granting to any citizen, class of citizens, or 2 corporation other than municipal, privileges or immunities which upon the same terms shall 3 not equally belong to all citizens, or corporations.”). 4 5 5.15 Citizens “shall not be excluded from jury service in this state on account of race, color . . . or economic status.”