I 0. Webster's Dictionary defines "care" to mean "effort made to do something correctly, safely, or without causing damage; things that are done to keep someone healthy, safe, etc.; things that are done to keep something in good condition." 11. The scope and meaning of the Commissioner's City Charter duties with regard to the care of detainees and inmates can be viewed against the backdrop of what New York state law requires of him. NY Correction Law, Art. 20, § 500-c (4) requires as follows: Custody and control of prisoners.... The chief administrative officer [defined as Commissioner for NYC, and sheriff in other counties] shall receive and safely keep in the county jail of his county each person lawfully committed to his custody pursuant to the provisions of sections five hundred-a and five hundred four of this article and any other applicable provisions of law. (Emphasis supplied.) 12. Additionally, the Correction Law specifically prohibits degradation and assault of detainees and inmates. Att. 6, § 137 (5) mandates: 3 DOHMH previously contracted with Corizon, a nationwide for-profit corporation to provide health care to inmates.