California Government Code § 53054.1(a). 4 66. Defendant DirecTV is a cable television company providing 5 residential cable television services within the State of California and is therefore 6 subject to DIVCA and/or its enacting regulations and the Cable Act and/or its 7 enacting regulations. 8 67. The Cable Act § 53055.1(b)(1) requires that notice be given to new 9 customers which includes “a listing of the services offered by the cable television 10 operator or video provider which clearly describes all levels of service, and 11 including the rates for each level of service, provided that, if the information 12 concerning levels of service and rates is otherwise distributed to new customers 13 upon installation by the cable television operator or video provider, the information 14 need not be included in the notice to new customers required by this section.” 15 68. The Cable Act § 53055.1(a) requires that “each cable television 16 operator or video provider shall annually distribute to employees, to each 17 customer, and to the city, county, or city and county in which the cable television 18 operator or video provider furnishes service to customers, a notice describing these 19 customer service standards.” 20 69. Plaintiff never received a listing of the services offered by Defendants 21 which clearly described all levels of service including the rates for each level of 22 service (residential/commercial), as required by the Cable Act in the selection of 23 the