Code § 3-11-13-8 (voting booths must enable secret voting); Ind. Code § 3-14-3-11 (level 6 felony to interfere with secrecy of voting); Ind. Code § 3-11-14-20 (location of voting system); Ind. Code § 3-14-4-7 (election official disclosing an elector’s vote is a level 6 felony); Ind. Code § 3-14-2-16 (level 6 felony to show completed ballot to another person) Iowa Code Ann. § 49.25 (voting booths must provide secrecy); Iowa Code Ann. § 49.84 (marking of ballot); THE SECRET BALLOT AT RISK: RECOMMENDATIONS FOR PROTECTING DEMOCRACY Exceptions to right to secret ballot Ind. Code § 3-11-9-2 (disability exception) Who can evote? Voting methods Fax UOCAVA voters. Ind. Code § 311-4-6 ♦ Iowa Code Ann. § 49.90 (disability exception) Email Military voters, overseas civilian voters in “imminent danger pay ♦ ♦ ♦ Web Privacy waiver required? Yes. Ind. Code § 3-114-6(h). If the voter wants to submit absentee ballots by fax or electronic mail, the voter must separately sign and date a statement submitted with the electronic mail or the fax transmission that states substantively the following: “I understand that by faxing or e-mailing my voted ballot I am voluntarily waiving my right to a secret ballot.”. Yes, by regulation. Iowa Admin. Code 72121.320(4) (“the absentee ballot may be returned via electronic 19 State Kansas Constitutional provision re: right to secret ballot Kan. Const. Art. 4, § 1 (as clarified by Lemons v. Noller, 63 P.2d 177 (1936)).