Tex. Elec. Code § 64.031 (disability exception) Military voters in hostile fire pay / imminent danger pay / combat zone. Tex. Elec. Code § 105.001 Voting methods Fax Email Web Privacy waiver required? 109 (secrecy provisions for early voting); Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-6309 (secrecy provisions for absentee ballots); Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-19110 (misdemeanor to wrongfully assist voter or vote contrary to wishes if assisting) Texas Utah Tex. Const. Art. 6, § 4 (elections shall be by ballot) Utah Const. Art. 4, § 8 (all elections shall be by secret ballot) Tex. Elec. Code § 122.001 (voting system must preserve secrecy of the ballot); Tex. Elec. Code § 125.004 (voting system equipment must be installed in such a way to ensure ballot secrecy); Tex. Elec. Code § 61.012 (each polling place must provide a “practical and effective means for voters with physical disabilities to cast a secret ballot.”); Tex. Elec.