Del. Code Ann. tit. 15 § 5525(d) (d) An applicant who is sent a ballot electronically may return such ballot via postal mail, courier or electronic means in accordance with the instructions sent with the ballot. A voter who returns a ballot electronically is deemed to have acknowledged that there may be situations where the secrecy of that voter's ballot cannot be guaranteed. Privacy waiver required? No. Does not require voters to sign a waiver, but Del. Code Ann. tit. 15 § 5525(d) reads “A voter who returns a ballot electronically is deemed to have acknowledged that there may be situations where the secrecy of that voter's ballot cannot be guaranteed.” DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA Constitutional provision re: right to secret ballot N/A THE SECRET BALLOT AT RISK: RECOMMENDATIONS FOR PROTECTING DEMOCRACY 53 Statutory provisions re: secret voting DC ST § 1-1001.09(a) Voting in all elections shall be secret.