Rev. Stat. § 16580(B) (voters shall mark ballot in secret); Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 16447(C) (voting booths shall be designed to THE SECRET BALLOT AT RISK: RECOMMENDATIONS FOR PROTECTING DEMOCRACY Alaska Stat. § 15.15.240 (disability exemption); Alaska Stat. § 15.20.066 (absentee ballots returned via electronic transmission) Voting methods Fax ♦ ♦ Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 16580(G) (any voter may ask for assistance) UOCAVA voters Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 16543 Email ♦ Web ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ Privacy waiver required? Yes. Ala. Code § 17-1147(6) (“By faxing a voted ballot, the voter voluntarily waives his or her right to a secret ballot.”) Yes. Alaska Stat. § 15.20.066 (electronic absentee ballots must contain statement “I understand that, by using electronic transmission to return my marked ballot, I am voluntarily waiving a portion of my right to a secret ballot to the extent necessary to process my ballot, but expect that my vote will be held as confidential as possible.”) Yes, must use FVAP Electronic Transmission cover letter which reads “If a VOTED BALLOT is being faxed or emailed, 12 State Constitutional provision re: right to secret ballot Arkansas Ark. Const. Amend. 50, § 2, Ark. Const.