Code Ann. § 13-35-201 (secrecy provisions) Neb. Rev. Stat. § 32-917 (secrecy of spoiled ballots); Neb. Rev. Stat. § 32-1027 (counting early ballots); Neb. Rev. Stat. § 32-1041 (counting procedures); Neb. Rev. Stat. § 32-1527 (misdemeanor to reveal ballot) THE SECRET BALLOT AT RISK: RECOMMENDATIONS FOR PROTECTING DEMOCRACY Exceptions to right to secret ballot Who can evote? Voting methods Fax Email Web Privacy waiver required? Mo. Rev. Stat § 115.291 Mont. Code Ann. § 1313-119 (assistant to disabled voter may not disclose vote) Neb. Rev. Stat. § 32-918 (disability exception) UOCAVA voters. Mont. Code Ann. § 13-21-104 ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ UOCAVA voters with permission from Secretary of State57 No. Mont. Code Ann. § 13-21-104(2)(e) (“a ballot cast by a covered voter and transmitted electronically will remain secret, as required by Article IV, section 1, of the Montana constitution.”) Yes, must sign “Early Voter’s Oath: Electronic return of Voted Ballot for Military and Overseas Voters,” which states “I understand that by returning my voted ballot electronically, the privacy of my ballot cannot be guaranteed.