Voting methods Fax Email UOCAVA voters ♦ N.H. Rev. Stat. § 659:20 (disability exception) No Internet voting N.J. Stat. Ann. § 19:50-3 (disability exception) UOCAVA voters (must also mail hard copy of ballot). N.J. Stat. Ann. § 19:59-14 ♦ ♦ ♦ Web Privacy waiver required? Yes. No statutory authorization. “I acknowledge that if I return my voted ballot by approved electronic transmission, I have waived my right to have my ballot kept secret.” See https://nvsos.gov/Mod ules/ShowDocument.as px?documentid=3489 Yes. N.J. Stat. Ann. § 19:59-14 (A ballot from an overseas voter transmitted by electronic means is valid if it “is accompanied by the following statement, which shall be certified by the voter's signature: “I understand that by transmitting by electronic means a copy of my voted ballot I am voluntarily waiving my right to a secret ballot.”) 25 State New Mexico New York Constitutional provision re: right to secret ballot N.M. Const. Art. 7, § 1 (Legislature shall enact laws that preserve secrecy of the ballot) N.Y. Const. Art. 2, § 7 (secrecy in voting shall be preserved) Statutory provision re: secret voting N.J. Stat.