Ann. § 1-1269(G) (any inspection of ballots must be conducted in such a manner as to secure secrecy of the ballot); N.M. Stat. Ann. § 1-65.4(A) (SoS must adopt rules protecting the integrity, security, and secrecy of absentee ballots); N.M. Stat. Ann. § 3-8-50(B) (no person shall examine or solicit a person to reveal the contents of a person’s paper ballot) N.Y. Elec. Law § 7202(2)(b) (accessible voting machines); THE SECRET BALLOT AT RISK: RECOMMENDATIONS FOR PROTECTING DEMOCRACY Exceptions to right to secret ballot N.M. Stat. Ann. §§ 1-1215, 3-8-22 (disability exceptions) Who can evote? Voting methods Fax UOCAVA voters ♦ N.Y. Elec. Law § 8-306 (disability exception) Email ♦ Web Privacy waiver required? Yes. N.M. Stat. Ann. § 1-6B-8 (UOCAVA voter may e-vote if “elector signs an affidavit waiving the right of secrecy of the federal qualified elector's ballot”); SoS website states: “You must sign and transmit a waiver of secrecy form that will be provided by the county clerk” http://www.sos.state.n m.us/Voter_Informatio n/Military_and_Overse as_Voting.aspx No Internet voting 26 State Constitutional provision re: right to secret ballot Statutory