The voter shall retire to a booth or private place to mark the ballot. Exceptions to right to secret ballot Alaska Stat. § 15.15.240 A qualified voter needing assistance in voting may request an election official, a person, or not more than two persons of the voter's choice to assist. If the election official is requested, the election official shall assist the voter. If any other person is requested, the person shall state upon oath before the election official that the person will not divulge the vote cast by the person assisted. Alaska Stat. § 15.20.066 An absentee ballot that is completed and returned by the voter by electronic transmission must (1) contain the following statement: “I understand that, by using electronic transmission to return my marked ballot, I am voluntarily waiving a portion of my right to a secret ballot to the extent necessary to process my ballot, but expect that my vote will be held as confidential as possible,” followed by the voter's signature and date of signature […] 41 THE SECRET BALLOT AT RISK: RECOMMENDATIONS FOR PROTECTING DEMOCRACY Privacy waiver required? Alaska Stat. § 15.20.066 An absentee ballot that is completed and returned by the voter by electronic transmission must (1) contain the following statement: “I understand that, by using electronic transmission to return my marked ballot, I am voluntarily waiving a portion of my right to a secret ballot to the extent necessary to process my ballot, but expect that my vote will be held as confidential as possible,” followed by the voter's signature and date of signature […] ARIZONA Constitutional provision re: right to secret ballot Ariz. Const.