Elec. Code § 18564 (interfering or attempts to interfere with secrecy of THE SECRET BALLOT AT RISK: RECOMMENDATIONS FOR PROTECTING DEMOCRACY Exceptions to right to secret ballot Who can evote? Voting methods Fax Email Web Privacy waiver required? sign below: “I understand that by faxing or emailing my voted ballot I am voluntarily waiving my right to a secret ballot”. Ark. Code Ann. § 7-5-310 (privacy for disabled voters) No Internet voting Cal Elec. Code § 14282 (those assisting disabled voters shall not divulge any information regarding the marking of the ballot); Cal. Elec. Code § 14222 (childcare exemption) UOCAVA voters Cal. Elec. Code § 3106 ♦ Yes. Cal. Elec. Code § 3106 (UOCAVA voters must sign waiver reading: “I, (name), acknowledge that by returning my voted ballot by facsimile transmission I have waived my right to have my ballot kept secret. Nevertheless, I understand that, as with any vote by mail voter, my signature, whether on this oath of voter form or my 13 State Colorado Constitutional provision re: right to secret ballot Colo. Const. Art. 7, § 8 (elections shall be by ballot). Statutory provision re: secret voting voting is a felony); Cal. Elec. Code § 19283 (ballot marking systems must preserve ballot secrecy); Cal. Elec. Code § 19101 (voting systems must preserve ballot secrecy); Cal. Elec. Code § 3017(b) (elections officials must ensure secrecy of mail-in ballots) Colo. Rev. Stat. § 1-5407(1.6) (ballot stubs may be used so long as secrecy in voting is protected); Colo. Rev. Stat. § 31-10911 (secrecy must be preserved when counting mail-in ballots); Colo. Rev. Stat. §§ 1-5611, 1-5-615 (electronic voting systems must provide for voting in secrecy); Colo. Rev. Stat. § 31-101517 (voter shall not show completed ballot to others); Colo. Rev. Stat. § 1-13712 (misdemeanor offense to to reveal ballot or induce voter to do so); Colo. Rev. Stat. § 31-101514 (misdemeanor offense for anyone who assists disabled voter to THE SECRET BALLOT AT RISK: RECOMMENDATIONS FOR PROTECTING DEMOCRACY Exceptions to right to secret ballot Who can evote? Voting methods Fax Email Web Privacy waiver required? identification envelope, will be permanently separated from my voted ballot to maintain its secrecy at the outset of the tabulation process and thereafter.“ ) Colo. Rev. Stat. §§ 31-10608, 1-13.5-607 (disability exceptions) Only UOCAVA voters; voters may only use electronic transmission in circumstances where a more secure method, such as mail, is not available or feasible. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 1-8.3113 ♦ ♦ Yes, by regulation. 8 Colo.