There is no reason for the parties or the Court to devote additional time and resources to the discriminatory-purpose claims before the Defendants have exhausted their appellate remedies. It is thus appropriate, and consonant with the Fifth Circuit’s decision, for this Court to withhold further consideration of discriminatory-purpose claims until the Legislature has a chance to act. The Legislature will convene in regular session on January 10, 2017, see Tex. Gov’t Code § 301.001, and will adjourn no later than May 29, 2017, see Tex. Const. art. III, § 24(b) (“No Regular Session shall be of longer duration than one hundred and forty (140) days.”). 1 Defendants therefore propose that the parties file opening briefs on discriminatory purpose thirty days after the end of the legislative session, on June 28, 2017, and that the parties file responsive briefs thirty days later, on July 28, 2017. 1 See also