Both the text and the legislative history of the pen register statutes support this interpretation of section 3127(3). 1 It is clear from the text of the pen register provisions in title 18, read as a whole, that Congress understood that some content information might be intercepted in the course of executing a valid pen register order. One of those provisions is 18 U.S.C. 3121(0). The statute states: Limitation. A government agency author- ized to install and use a pen register or trap and trace device under this chapter or under State law shall use technology reasonably available to it that restricts the recording or decoding of elec- tronic or other impulses to the dialing, routing, addressing, and signaling information utilized in the processing and transmitting of Wire or elec? tronic communications so as not to include the contents of any wire or electronic communications. 18 U.S.C. 3121(c). That language requires the government to use ?rea- sonably available? technology to avoid recording content information.