Reg. 46589). 16. 326 lAC 5-1-2 states that, unless otherwise stated, opacity shall meet the following limitations: (A) Opacity shall not exceed an average of forty percent in any one six-minute averaging period, and (B) Opacity shall not exceed sixty percent for more than a cumulative total of fifteen minutes in a six-hour period. New Source Performance Standards 17. Pursuant to Section 111 of the Act, 42 U.S.C. § 7411, EPA promulgated 40 C.F.R. Part 60, Subpart D. This includes § 60.42(a)(2), which states that "no owner or operator subject to the provisions of this subpart shall cause to be discharged into the atmosphere from any affected facility any gases that: exhibit greater than 20 percent opacity except for one six-minute period per hour of not more than 27 percent opacity." 18. Pursuant to 40 C.F.R. § 60.43(a)(2) "no owner or operator subject to the provisions of this subpart shall cause to be discharged into the atmosphere fi-om any affected facility any gases that contain SO2 in excess of: (2) 520 ng/J heat input (1.2 Ib/MMBtu) derived from solid fossil fuel or