New Source Performance Standards 17. Pursuant to Section 111 of the Act, 42 U.S.C. § 7411, EPA promulgated 40 C.F.R. Part 60, Subpart D. This includes § 60.42(a)(2), which states that "no owner or operator subject to the provisions of this subpart shall cause to be discharged into the atmosphere from any affected facility any gases that: exhibit greater than 20 percent opacity except for one six-minute period per hour of not more than 27 percent opacity." 18. Pursuant to 40 C.F.R. § 60.43(a)(2) "no owner or operator subject to the provisions of this subpart shall cause to be discharged into the atmosphere fi-om any affected facility any gases that contain SO2 in excess of: (2) 520 ng/J heat input (1.2 Ib/MMBtu) derived from solid fossil fuel or solid fossil fuel and wood residue, except as provided in paragraph (e) of this section." Title V 19. Section 502(d)(1) of the Act, 42 U.S.C. § 7661a(d)(l), requires each State to develop and submit to EPA an operating permit program which meets the requirements of Title V of the Act. On November 14, 1995 (60 Fed.