But as a direct result of the Anti-Opportunity Laws, charter school operators and hundreds of students were left in limbo for months until the Governor’s office finally convinced the General Assembly to restore the schools’ funding. 91. Even when a charter school operator does obtain an initial certificate and the General Assembly appropriates funds for it to open, further barriers remain. Although State charter schools are theoretically entitled to $11,000 every year “for each student enrolled in such school,” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10-66ee(d)(1), this sum is paid out in installments and the fourth installment, “[n]otwithstanding the provisions of this subdivision,” “shall be within available appropriations and may be adjusted for each student on a pro rata basis.” Id. (emphasis added). As a result, even properly credentialed State charter schools are at risk of receiving only threequarters of that sum—a mere $8,250—in annual per-pupil funding from the State.