D.C. Code § 2-1401.02(11A). Further, “[t]he protection afforded against discrimination on the basis of familial status [] applies to any person who is pregnant or in the process of securing legal custody of any individual under 18 years of age.” 157. The DCHRA defines “person” to include any “individual,” “association,” or “organization.”