Unfortunately for Petitioners, as pointed out above, at the same time the legislature enacted the 2006 amendments, it made sure to provide that projects like the Dakota Access pipeline are exempted from those limitations. When the legislature enacted Section 6A.22 to place limitations on the use of eminent domain, it also amended Code § 6A.21(2) to broaden the exception applicable to companies like Dakota Access. In addition, in enacting Section 6A.22 itself, the legislature chose to expressly define public use to include takings by common carriers like Dakota Access. Iowa Code § 6A.22(2)(a) (“‘Public use’ [or] ‘public purpose’. . . means one or more of the following: . . . The acquisition of any interest in property necessary to the function of a public or private utility, common carrier, or airport . . . .”). Petitioners further argue that “although he joined the majority opinion, [Justice Kennedy’s] concurrence places sharp limits on the majority opinion.”