Regardless of whether there is a conceptual distinction between the two standards, Petitioners’ argument misses the point, for two reasons: (1) the Iowa legislature has declared that when a crude oil pipeline is issued a permit under the public convenience and necessity standard, it is a public use for purposes of eminent domain; and (2) the Iowa legislature has also separately declared that the acquisition of any interest in property necessary to the function of a common carrier constitutes a public use. Iowa Code § 479B.16 (requiring that a pipeline granted a permit under the public convenience and necessity standards “shall be vested with the right of eminent domain.”); Iowa Code § 6A.22(2) (“‘Public use’ [or] ‘public purpose’. . . means one or more of the following: . . . The acquisition of any interest in property necessary to the function of a public or private utility, common carrier, or airport . . . .”). The public use requirement is similar under the United States and Iowa Constitutions.