An “important factor” in the Court’s exercise of that discretion is the “objective reasonableness” of the losing party’s legal positions. Kirtsaeng v. John Wiley & Sons, Inc., 136 S. Ct. 1979, 1988 (2016). Given the obvious unreasonableness of PETA’s positions, this case is well-suited for consideration of an appellate-level fee award in a consolidated single opinion. Often the Court has taken this approach and awarded fees on appeal in merits opinions of cases, leaving the amount of the fee award to the district court’s determination on remand.5 B. Slater Is a “Prevailing Party” under Section 505. The Copyright Act permits courts to “award a reasonable attorney’s fee to the prevailing party as part of the costs.” 17 U.S.C. § 505. In Minden Pictures, Inc. v. John Wiley & Sons, Inc., 2014 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 60901 (N.D. Cal. 2014), the district court considered whether a defendant who wins 5 See, e.g., Lanard Toys, Ltd. v. Novelty, Inc., 375 Fed.