No. 16-1733 remains pending in the court of appeals. The Board timely filed this petition for a writ of certiorari on August 29, 2016. See 28 U.S.C. § 2101(c). This Court has jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1254(1). STATUTORY PROVISIONS INVOLVED Title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972 provides, in relevant part: No person in the United States shall, on the basis of sex, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any education program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance ... 20 U.S.C. § 1681(a). 34 C.F.R. § 106.33 provides: A recipient may provide separate toilet, locker room, and shower facilities on the basis of sex, but such facilities provided for students of one sex shall be comparable to such facilities provided for students of the other sex. 5 STATEMENT A. Facts G.G. is a 17-year-old student at Gloucester High School. G.G. is biologically female, meaning that G.G. was born a girl and recorded as a girl on the birth certificate.