Further, due largely to Defendants’ conduct, Defendants had no means of verifying the payroll statements they had received from Defendants were accurate and complete. 71 275. As a result of Defendants’ conduct, Plaintiffs and the members of the Classes were unaware of the unlawful conduct and causes of action alleged herein and did not know that they were not receiving all of the funds they were owed until shortly before the commencement of this action. FIRST CAUSE OF ACTION (Failure To Pay A Minimum Wage, New York Labor Law Article 19) 276. Plaintiffs re-allege and incorporate by reference all allegations in the preceding paragraphs. 277. Pursuant to New York Labor Law (“NYLL”) Section 652, “Every employer shall pay to each of its employees for each hour worked a wage of not less than . . . $5.15 on and after March 31, 2000, $6.00 on and after January 1, 2005, $6.75 on and after January 1, 2006, $7.15 on and after January 1, 2007. . . or, if greater, such other wage as may be established by federal law pursuant to 29 U.S.C. 206 or its successors, or such other wage as may be established in accordance with the provisions of this article.” According to The New York State Department of Labor Statistics, the minimum wage amounts for subsequent years are $7.25 on and after July 24, 2009, $8.00 on and after December 31, 2013, $8.75 on and after December 31, 2014, and $9.00 on and after December 31, 2015. 278. During the Class Periods,