See Mathews v. Eldridge, 424 U.S. 319 6 (1976); United States v. James Daniel Good Real Property, 510 U.S. 43, 55 (1993). 5 7 On the other hand, the government has no legitimate interest in withholding notice 8 forever. While investigators may have an interest in delaying notice of a search in certain 9 circumstances, those justifications eventually expire—for instance, when an investigation is 10 closed for lack of evidence of wrongdoing, when the suspect learns of the investigation, or when 11 the investigation results in prosecution. See 18 U.S.C. § 3103a(b)(1) (permitting delayed notice 12 of surreptitious searches only where “the court finds reasonable cause to believe that providing 13 immediate notification of the execution of the warrant may have an adverse result”); id. 14 § 2518(8)(d) (requiring notice of wiretap within 90 days except where government shows “good 15 cause” for postponement). 16 The balance of these interests makes clear what the Supreme Court and the Ninth Circuit 17 have already held: that electronic searches and seizures carried out