On July 31, 2015, this office forwarded a copy of the Request rm Review to the District and requested a response In Mrr- allegaliun, and uruny rule- the Board had established and reenrded ehneerning publie eernrnent. On August 13, triet-s executive direeter fumished a written response on Board. MLMeplicd on September 1, 201 s. 500 south 1217; 73271090 - 121717x5-2711 in 12171 732.70% |00\\e3l My alum-3m - Fm mm anti Mzm. 629m tieli 529mm - 11v M-- The Honorable Gene Englehan August 30, mm Page 2 DETERMINATION Section 206(g) of OMA provides that "[a]tly person shall be permitted an opportunity to address public officials under the rules established and recorded by the public body." A public body may promulgate reasonable rules governing public comment to advance significant governmental interests, such as maintaining decorum and ensuring that meetings are conducted en'rciently. Sec 111. Att'y Gen. Pub. Ace. 0p.