For instance, some states will only provide information that the state department has also identifies additional categories of professionals. 189 The statutes typically focus on hospitals and schools, but include catch-all categories that would require institutional reporting by a broad range of institutions. See, e.g., District of Columbia Code § 41321.02 (requiring institutional reporting by “the staff of a hospital, school, social agency, or similar institution); New York Soc. Serv. Law § 413 (requiring institutional reporting by “the staff of a medical or other public or private institution, school, facility, or agency”). The report within the institution may be instead of a report to the state agency (as is the case in New York) or in addition to a report to the state agency (as is the case in the District of Columbia).