In its order, the court shall specify the name of each candidate for the office to be voted on at the special election, and the election shall be conducted and the votes counted as in other primary elections. Notice of the election shall be given in such manner as the court directs. The person receiving the highest number of votes at a special party primary election shall be his party's nominee for the contested office. The requisite number of persons receiving the highest number of votes at any other special primary election shall be the nominees for the office. Section 115.275 provides for definitions relative to absentee ballots. Section 115.277.1 states as follows: Except as provided in subsections 2, 3, 4, and 5 of this section, any registered voter of this state may vote by absentee ballot for all candidates and issues for which such voter would be eligible to vote at the polling place if such voter expects to be prevented from going to the polls to vote on election day due to: (1) Absence on election day from the jurisdiction of the election authority in which such voter is registered to vote; (2) Incapacity or confinement due to illness or physical disability, including a 13 person who is primarily responsible for the physical care of a person who is incapacitated or confined due to illness or disability; (3) Religious belief or practice; (4) Employment as an election authority, as a member of an election authority, or by an election authority at a location other than such voter's polling place; (5) Incarceration, provided all qualifications for voting are retained; (6) Certified participation in the address confidentiality program established under sections 589.660 to 589.681 because of safety concerns. Section 115.279 provides for applications for absentee ballots. Section 115.283.1 states: Each ballot envelope shall bear a statement* on which the voter shall state the voter's name, the voter's voting address, the voter's mailing address and the voter's reason for voting an absentee ballot. On the form, the voter shall* also state under penalties of perjury* that the voter is qualified to vote in the election, that the voter has not previously voted and will not vote again in the election, that the voter has personally marked the voter's ballot in secret or supervised the marking of the voter's ballot if the voter is unable to mark it, that the ballot has been placed in the ballot envelope and sealed