STATE OF TENNESSEE OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL August 26, 2016 Opinion No. 16-33 Public Records - Tennessee State Museum Foundation Question Whether the identity of donors and the amounts of donations made to the Tennessee State Museum Foundation are required to be disclosed under the Tennessee Public Records Act. Opinion 1 No. ANALYSIS The Tennessee Public Records Act, Tenn. Code Ann. § 10-7-503(a)(2)(A), provides that “[a]ll state, county and municipal records” are open for personal inspection by any citizen of Tennessee unless otherwise provided by state law. A “public record” is defined as “all documents, papers, letters, maps, books, photographs, microfilms, electronic data processing files and output, films, sound recordings or other material, regardless of physical form or characteristics, made or received pursuant to law or ordinance or in connection with the transaction of official business by any governmental agency.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 10-7-503(a)(1)(A) (emphasis added).