The order shall relieve the guardian from any further responsibility in connection with the claim or dispute when the settlement has been made in accordance with the order.... * * * (3)(a) No settlement after an action has been commenced by or on behalf of a ward shall be effective unless approved by the court having jurisdiction of the action. 8 000221 §744.387(1), Fla. Stat. (emphasis supplied). Based on "any evidence that is introduced," the Court may, in its discretion, enter an order authorizing the settlement "if satisfied that the settlement will be for the best interest of the ward." Id. (emphasis supplied). The trial court thus has a "statutory duty" under section 744.387 to ensure that the settlement is in the best interest of the ward. See Nixon v. Bryson, 488 So. 2d 607, 608-09 (Fla. 3d DCA 1986) (section 744.387 places "statutory duty" on trial court); Wilson v. Griffiths, 811 So. 2d 709, 712 (Fla. 5th DCA 2002) (court "must" make a best interest determination with respect to proposed settlement). Further, section 744.387(3)(a) provides: "No settlement after an action has been commenced by or on behalf of a ward shall be effective unless approved by the court having jurisdiction of the action." A transfer is ''plainly invalid'' where that aspect of the settlement lacks approval "as required by section 744.387(3)(a)." Auerbach v. McKinney, 549 So. 2d 1022, 1031 n.2 (Fla. 3d DCA 1989). Notably, an order authorizing a proposed settlement "shall relieve the guardian from any further responsibility in connection with the claim or dispute," but only when the guardian properly apprises the Court, the Court makes a decision to approve the settlement based on the information provided by the guardian, and the settlement "has been made in accordance with the order." § 744.387(1), Fla. Stat.