Notably, Savitt failed to obtain approval of the Court pursuant to section 744.387, 32. Florida Statutes, before finalizing the Settlement and dismissing the Underlying Actions with prejudice. By failing to obtain the Court's approval before finalizing the Settlement and dismissing the Underling Actions with prejudice, Savitt effected and executed an extrinsic fraud upon the Court. This extrinsic fraud impermissibly eviscerated the Court's statutory duty, expressly crafted by the Florida legislature, to ensure that any settlement was in the best interest of Mrs. Berkowitz. ARGUMENT Section 744.387 ("Settlement of claims") requires a guardian to petition the Court for authorization before finalizing a settlement on behalf of the ward. 4 Specifically, the petition must state "the facts of the claim, question, or dispute and the proposed settlement." 4 Pursuant to section 744.387: When a settlement of any claim by or against the guardian, whether arising as a result of personal injury or otherwise, and whether arising before or after appointment of a guardian, is proposed, but before an action to enforce it is begun, on petition by the