ALS 210; 2011 Fla. Laws ch. 210; 2011 Fla. SB 670). 18 73. Further, the Berkowitzes’ Durable Power of Attorney documents (the “POAs”) prepared by Miller did not comply with the “Florida Power of Attorney Act” (Fla. Stat. § 709.2101 et seq.). The Florida Power of Attorney Act became effective October 1, 2011, months before Miller had the Berkowitzes execute the POAs at the end of July 2012. For example, when Miller prepared the POAs, it was not lawful for PL Firm to be the agent. Pursuant to Florida Statute § 709.2105(1), PL Firm was not qualified to be an agent because PL Firm was neither (and is neither) (a) a natural person, nor (b) “a financial institution that has trust powers, has a place of business in this state, and is authorized to conduct trust business in this state.” 74. On or about August 3, 2012, PL Firm opened at least two accounts with New York Community Bank, d/b/a AmTrust Bank (“AmTrust”): the “321 Account” and the “311 Account.”