Jerry Berkowitz – $33,751.38 – is “now due”. WHEREFORE, Plaintiff respectfully requests this Court to enter judgment for damages against Defendants, pre and post judgment interest, and any other relief this Honorable Court deems just and proper under the circumstances. 51 COUNT XVII MISLEADING ADVERTISING – DEFENDANTS PL FIRM AND LEWIS 200. Plaintiffs adopt by reference, as if set out fully and completely in this Count, the following statements of this Complaint: Paragraphs 1 through 103. 201. Florida Statute §817.41(1) provides the following: It shall be unlawful for any person to make or disseminate or cause to be made or disseminated before the general public of the state, or any portion thereof, any misleading advertisement. Such making or dissemination of misleading advertising shall constitute and is hereby declared to be fraudulent and unlawful, designed and intended for obtaining money or property under false pretenses. 202. Florida Statute §817.40(5) provides the following definition: The phrase “misleading advertising” includes any statements made, or disseminated, in oral, written, or printed form or otherwise, to or before the public, or any portion thereof, which are known, or through the exercise of