This frustrates the Commonwealth’s goal in enacting the sales and use tax exemption for SNAP purchases: ensuring that federal funds provided to SNAP recipients to make grocery purchases do not go to fund local or state governments, but rather go to the SNAP recipient’s buying power. 175. Thus, the imposition of the Tax and its impact on low-income Philadelphia residents who make purchases with SNAP funds frustrates the purpose of and stands as an obstacle to the Commonwealth’s administration of SNAP and enactment of the sales and use tax exemption. Uniformity 176. Article 8, Section 1 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides that “[a]ll taxes shall be uniform, upon the same class of subjects, within the territorial limits of the authority levying the tax, and shall be levied and collected under general laws.” 177. This requirement applies to acts of the state general assembly as well as resolutions and ordinances enacted by local governments. Coe v. Duffield, 138 A.2d 303, 305 (Pa. Super. Ct. 1958). 178. This requirement applies to “all species of taxes.” Amidon v.