Mr. Leopold further requests that the Court implement a protocol whereby certain sealing and nondisclosure orders have a presumptive expiration date Background Pen Register / Trap and Trace Devices A pen register is a device which records numbers called from a particular phone line and is similar to a trap and trace device, which records incoming numbers.1 The 1 More precisely, a “pen register” is a “device or process which records or decodes dialing, routing, addressing, or signaling information transmitted by an instrument or facility from which a wire or electronic communication is transmitted, provided, however, that such information shall not include the contents of any communication, but such term does not include any device or process used by a provider or customer of a 7 Case 1:13-mc-00712-RWR Document 1 Filed 07/16/13 Page 8 of 20 terms, often used together, also cover the recording of Internet routing information and addresses are often used together. See USA PATRIOT Act of 2001, 107 P.L. 56, § 216(c)(2) and (3).