Upon submission of the application with proper certification, “the court shall enter an ex parte order authorizing the installation and use of a pen register or trap and trace device[.]” 18 USC § 3123(a). The court’s order may only initially authorize the wire or electronic communication service for billing, or recording as an incident to billing, for communications services provided by such provider or any device or process used by a provider or customer of a wire communication service for cost accounting or other like purposes in the ordinary course of its business.” 18 USC § 3127(3). A “trap and trace device” is “a device or process which captures the incoming electronic or other impulses which identify the originating number or other dialing, routing, addressing, and signaling information reasonably likely to identify the source of a wire or electronic communication, provided, however, that such information shall not include the contents of any communication.” 18 USC § 3127(4). 8 Case 1:13-mc-00712-RWR Document 1 Filed 07/16/13 Page 9 of 20 use of a pen register and trap and trace device for up to 60 days, but additional extensions of 60 days may be granted upon application. 18 USCS § 3123(c).